Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRMDIVBD

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Please indicate the date you received the degree -- M.Div. or B.D.
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1989
  6) 1990-present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 18 1.3% 1.3% -2.27
1950-1959 203 15.2% 16.6% -1.52
1960-1969 265 19.9% 36.4% -.76
1970-1979 296 22.2% 58.6% 0
1980-1989 374 28% 86.7% .75
1990-present 178 13.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.4%
16
0.6%
1
1.3%
17
1950-1959 16.5%
192
4.5%
7
15.1%
199
1960-1969 20.8%
243
13.0%
20
19.9%
263
1970-1979 22.6%
264
20.1%
31
22.3%
295
1980-1989 26.5%
309
39.0%
60
27.9%
369
1990-present 12.3%
143
22.7%
35
13.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
154

1321


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.2%
8
1.1%
3
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1950-1959 13.7%
95
15.1%
43
19.1%
62
8.7%
2
15.2%
202
1960-1969 22.0%
153
21.5%
61
15.7%
51
0.0%
0
20.0%
265
1970-1979 21.3%
148
24.3%
69
22.2%
72
26.1%
6
22.2%
295
1980-1989 28.6%
199
26.4%
75
25.9%
84
47.8%
11
27.8%
369
1990-present 13.2%
92
11.6%
33
14.8%
48
17.4%
4
13.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
284
100.0%
324
100.0%
23

1326


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.5%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
18
1950-1959 15.2%
72
19.8%
43
12.3%
35
14.8%
52
15.2%
202
1960-1969 20.4%
97
18.9%
41
15.8%
45
22.8%
80
19.8%
263
1970-1979 22.3%
106
20.7%
45
24.6%
70
20.2%
71
22.0%
292
1980-1989 28.2%
134
25.8%
56
28.9%
82
29.1%
102
28.2%
374
1990-present 12.8%
61
13.4%
29
15.8%
45
12.3%
43
13.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
217
100.0%
284
100.0%
351

1327


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.7%
1
1.3%
16
4.5%
1
1.4%
18
1950-1959 13.6%
8
15.5%
193
4.5%
1
15.2%
202
1960-1969 32.2%
19
19.3%
241
22.7%
5
20.0%
265
1970-1979 15.3%
9
22.7%
283
13.6%
3
22.2%
295
1980-1989 33.9%
20
27.4%
342
45.5%
10
28.0%
372
1990-present 3.4%
2
13.8%
172
9.1%
2
13.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
1247
100.0%
22

1328


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
1.6%
18
1.4%
18
1950-1959 0.4%
1
18.3%
202
15.3%
203
1960-1969 2.7%
6
23.5%
259
19.9%
265
1970-1979 16.0%
36
23.3%
257
22.0%
293
1980-1989 58.7%
132
21.9%
242
28.1%
374
1990-present 22.2%
50
11.4%
126
13.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
1104

1329


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.1%
9
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
17
1950-1959 13.5%
107
17.9%
50
17.6%
45
15.2%
202
1960-1969 19.2%
152
20.7%
58
20.7%
53
19.8%
263
1970-1979 23.7%
187
18.9%
53
20.7%
53
22.1%
293
1980-1989 29.6%
234
27.1%
76
24.6%
63
28.1%
373
1990-present 12.8%
101
12.9%
36
16.0%
41
13.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
280
100.0%
256

1326


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.9%
3
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1950-1959 19.2%
20
13.4%
88
16.4%
81
18.6%
13
15.2%
202
1960-1969 13.5%
14
15.8%
104
26.9%
133
20.0%
14
20.0%
265
1970-1979 18.3%
19
20.4%
134
24.8%
123
27.1%
19
22.2%
295
1980-1989 32.7%
34
34.0%
224
19.2%
95
25.7%
18
28.0%
371
1990-present 13.5%
14
14.7%
97
11.9%
59
8.6%
6
13.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
658
100.0%
495
100.0%
70

1327


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
7
2.4%
11
1.3%
18
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
114
19.6%
89
15.2%
203
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
162
22.7%
103
19.9%
265
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
206
19.8%
90
22.2%
296
1980-1989 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.7%
261
24.9%
113
28.0%
374
1990-present 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
130
10.6%
48
13.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
880
100.0%
454

1334

Bookmark and Share