Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_9

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- It physically exhausts me.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 119 9.4% 9.4% -1.87
Fairly well 399 31.6% 41.1% -.78
Not very well 480 38.1% 79.1% .32
Not at all 257 20.4% 99.5% 1.42
Don't know 6 .5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 9.4%
104
9.6%
14
9.4%
118
Fairly well 31.3%
346
34.9%
51
31.8%
397
Not very well 38.6%
426
35.6%
52
38.2%
478
Not at all 20.4%
225
17.8%
26
20.1%
251
Don't know 0.3%
3
2.1%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
146

1250


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 10.3%
69
8.2%
22
8.4%
25
13.6%
3
9.5%
119
Fairly well 32.1%
214
27.2%
73
35.8%
106
22.7%
5
31.8%
398
Not very well 39.4%
263
43.3%
116
28.0%
83
54.5%
12
37.8%
474
Not at all 17.4%
116
20.9%
56
27.7%
82
9.1%
2
20.4%
256
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
268
100.0%
296
100.0%
22

1253


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 10.2%
46
8.7%
18
7.8%
21
10.4%
34
9.5%
119
Fairly well 31.2%
140
34.1%
71
30.4%
82
32.0%
105
31.7%
398
Not very well 37.9%
170
36.5%
76
39.3%
106
38.1%
125
38.0%
477
Not at all 20.3%
91
20.2%
42
21.9%
59
19.2%
63
20.3%
255
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
208
100.0%
270
100.0%
328

1255


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
6
9.3%
110
15.8%
3
9.5%
119
Fairly well 34.0%
18
31.6%
375
26.3%
5
31.7%
398
Not very well 35.8%
19
38.1%
452
31.6%
6
37.9%
477
Not at all 17.0%
9
20.5%
243
26.3%
5
20.4%
257
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1185
100.0%
19

1257


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 11.7%
25
8.9%
93
9.4%
118
Fairly well 31.9%
68
31.6%
330
31.7%
398
Not very well 40.4%
86
37.6%
392
38.1%
478
Not at all 15.5%
33
21.4%
223
20.4%
256
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
1043

1256


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 9.6%
72
10.3%
27
8.0%
19
9.4%
118
Fairly well 30.7%
231
34.4%
90
31.5%
75
31.6%
396
Not very well 41.8%
315
31.7%
83
34.0%
81
38.2%
479
Not at all 17.5%
132
22.9%
60
26.1%
62
20.3%
254
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
262
100.0%
238

1253


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 7.1%
6
8.1%
50
12.0%
58
7.2%
5
9.5%
119
Fairly well 30.6%
26
31.9%
196
33.2%
161
20.3%
14
31.7%
397
Not very well 32.9%
28
39.2%
241
37.1%
180
40.6%
28
38.0%
477
Not at all 28.2%
24
20.5%
126
17.1%
83
31.9%
22
20.3%
255
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
615
100.0%
485
100.0%
69

1254


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
91
6.8%
28
9.4%
119
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.0%
280
28.9%
119
31.6%
399
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.6%
328
36.9%
152
38.1%
480
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
147
26.7%
110
20.4%
257
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
849
100.0%
412

1261

Bookmark and Share