Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORK_12

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] How well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work? If you have more than one job, answer with regard to your primary job. -- I have a lot of freedom.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 540 42.6% 42.6% -.99
Fairly well 625 49.3% 91.9% .48
Not very well 80 6.3% 98.3% 1.94
Not at all 19 1.5% 99.8% 3.41
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very well 43.3%
480
38.8%
57
42.8%
537
Fairly well 48.6%
539
53.7%
79
49.2%
618
Not very well 6.3%
70
6.8%
10
6.4%
80
Not at all 1.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
147

1256


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very well 43.2%
289
42.5%
114
42.3%
127
36.4%
8
42.7%
538
Fairly well 48.4%
324
50.0%
134
50.0%
150
54.5%
12
49.2%
620
Not very well 6.3%
42
6.0%
16
6.3%
19
9.1%
2
6.3%
79
Not at all 1.6%
11
1.5%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
22

1259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 40.1%
181
43.5%
91
42.1%
114
45.8%
151
42.6%
537
Fairly well 52.5%
237
48.3%
101
48.7%
132
46.4%
153
49.4%
623
Not very well 5.5%
25
6.7%
14
6.6%
18
7.0%
23
6.3%
80
Not at all 1.8%
8
1.4%
3
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
209
100.0%
271
100.0%
330

1261


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very well 28.3%
15
43.5%
518
31.6%
6
42.7%
539
Fairly well 49.1%
26
49.1%
585
57.9%
11
49.2%
622
Not very well 18.9%
10
5.7%
68
10.5%
2
6.3%
80
Not at all 3.8%
2
1.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1191
100.0%
19

1263


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 39.7%
85
43.3%
454
42.7%
539
Fairly well 51.9%
111
48.8%
511
49.3%
622
Not very well 6.1%
13
6.3%
66
6.3%
79
Not at all 1.9%
4
1.4%
15
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
1048

1262


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very well 43.3%
327
39.5%
104
44.2%
106
42.7%
537
Fairly well 48.5%
366
52.9%
139
47.5%
114
49.2%
619
Not very well 6.9%
52
4.9%
13
6.3%
15
6.4%
80
Not at all 0.9%
7
2.7%
7
2.1%
5
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
263
100.0%
240

1258


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very well 31.8%
27
41.0%
253
43.8%
214
62.3%
43
42.6%
537
Fairly well 48.2%
41
52.2%
322
48.5%
237
31.9%
22
49.4%
622
Not very well 15.3%
13
5.3%
33
6.1%
30
4.3%
3
6.3%
79
Not at all 3.5%
3
1.1%
7
1.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.5%
19
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
617
100.0%
489
100.0%
69

1260


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.7%
347
46.6%
193
42.6%
540
Fairly well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.8%
442
44.2%
183
49.3%
625
Not very well 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
51
7.0%
29
6.3%
80
Not at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
11
1.9%
8
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
853
100.0%
414

1267

Bookmark and Share