Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURGRP1

Please take a few moments to think back over the last week. In that period of seven days, and that period only, how often did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- In connection with another church-based class or group (e.g., prayer group, church school class, women's circle, session meeting, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often, but not daily
  5) At least daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1204 41.7% 41.7% -.92
Once or twice 1247 43.2% 85% .23
A few times 266 9.2% 94.2% 1.39
Often, but not daily 139 4.8% 99% 2.54
At least daily 28 1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 39.8%
669
47.3%
149
41.0%
818
Once or twice 44.4%
746
40.0%
126
43.7%
872
A few times 10.0%
168
7.0%
22
9.5%
190
Often, but not daily 4.9%
82
4.4%
14
4.8%
96
At least daily 1.0%
16
1.3%
4
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
315

1996


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 37.2%
295
39.1%
153
45.3%
354
58.1%
18
41.1%
820
Once or twice 44.5%
353
46.3%
181
41.4%
323
35.5%
11
43.5%
868
A few times 11.7%
93
9.0%
35
8.2%
64
6.5%
2
9.7%
194
Often, but not daily 5.8%
46
4.1%
16
4.2%
33
0.0%
0
4.8%
95
At least daily 0.9%
7
1.5%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
391
100.0%
781
100.0%
31

1997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 40.9%
425
42.9%
204
41.4%
256
42.7%
317
41.8%
1202
Once or twice 42.9%
446
43.7%
208
44.8%
277
42.0%
312
43.2%
1243
A few times 10.1%
105
8.0%
38
8.1%
50
9.7%
72
9.2%
265
Often, but not daily 4.8%
50
4.2%
20
5.0%
31
4.9%
36
4.8%
137
At least daily 1.3%
13
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
476
100.0%
618
100.0%
742

2875


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 35.3%
30
41.1%
771
51.4%
18
41.0%
819
Once or twice 49.4%
42
43.7%
821
22.9%
8
43.6%
871
A few times 12.9%
11
9.3%
174
20.0%
7
9.6%
192
Often, but not daily 2.4%
2
4.8%
91
5.7%
2
4.8%
95
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.1%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
1877
100.0%
35

1997


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 52.4%
374
35.0%
455
41.1%
829
Once or twice 35.4%
253
48.0%
625
43.6%
878
A few times 7.4%
53
10.8%
140
9.6%
193
Often, but not daily 3.8%
27
5.2%
68
4.7%
95
At least daily 1.0%
7
1.0%
13
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
1301

2015


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 53.8%
106
55.5%
116
58.1%
140
52.7%
58
49.6%
123
54.0%
543
Once or twice 36.5%
72
35.9%
75
33.6%
81
38.2%
42
37.9%
94
36.2%
364
A few times 5.1%
10
5.7%
12
4.6%
11
5.5%
6
6.0%
15
5.4%
54
Often, but not daily 3.6%
7
2.4%
5
3.3%
8
2.7%
3
4.4%
11
3.4%
34
At least daily 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
5
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
209
100.0%
241
100.0%
110
100.0%
248

1005


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 27.6%
161
28.9%
61
27.6%
53
27.9%
275
Once or twice 50.6%
295
48.8%
103
54.2%
104
50.9%
502
A few times 15.1%
88
15.2%
32
9.9%
19
14.1%
139
Often, but not daily 5.8%
34
6.6%
14
6.3%
12
6.1%
60
At least daily 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
211
100.0%
192

986


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 53.0%
96
50.6%
158
52.9%
184
60.3%
70
53.1%
508
Once or twice 35.9%
65
39.7%
124
37.4%
130
29.3%
34
36.9%
353
A few times 5.5%
10
5.1%
16
6.3%
22
4.3%
5
5.5%
53
Often, but not daily 2.8%
5
4.2%
13
2.9%
10
4.3%
5
3.4%
33
At least daily 2.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
312
100.0%
348
100.0%
116

957


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 36.8%
28
26.5%
127
26.1%
99
43.1%
22
28.0%
276
Once or twice 48.7%
37
50.5%
242
52.9%
201
37.3%
19
50.6%
499
A few times 9.2%
7
15.0%
72
14.5%
55
11.8%
6
14.2%
140
Often, but not daily 5.3%
4
6.9%
33
5.8%
22
3.9%
2
6.2%
61
At least daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
3.9%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
479
100.0%
380
100.0%
51

986


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 61.1%
467
46.1%
347
20.6%
185
43.7%
205
41.7%
1204
Once or twice 30.1%
230
42.3%
318
55.5%
499
42.6%
200
43.2%
1247
A few times 5.2%
40
6.1%
46
15.8%
142
8.1%
38
9.2%
266
Often, but not daily 2.6%
20
4.7%
35
6.9%
62
4.7%
22
4.8%
139
At least daily 0.9%
7
0.8%
6
1.2%
11
0.9%
4
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
752
100.0%
899
100.0%
469

2884

Bookmark and Share