Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITHGRP2

Please think back over the past 12 months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- In connection with a group devoted specifically to Bible study?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 859 30% 30% -1.23
Rarely, but no regular pattern 248 8.7% 38.6% -.76
At times, but no regular pattern 267 9.3% 47.9% -.3
Once a month or less 258 9% 56.9% .17
Once every 2-3 weeks 221 7.7% 64.7% .64
Weekly/almost weekly 981 34.2% 98.9% 1.11
Daily/almost daily 32 1.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 27.9%
467
31.5%
98
28.5%
565
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.0%
134
9.6%
30
8.3%
164
At times, but no regular pattern 10.2%
170
10.3%
32
10.2%
202
Once a month or less 9.1%
153
9.6%
30
9.2%
183
Once every 2-3 weeks 8.7%
146
6.8%
21
8.4%
167
Weekly/almost weekly 35.2%
589
30.9%
96
34.5%
685
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
15
1.3%
4
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1674
100.0%
311

1985


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 23.2%
184
26.4%
105
34.7%
266
32.3%
10
28.4%
565
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.0%
71
9.0%
36
7.0%
54
6.5%
2
8.2%
163
At times, but no regular pattern 11.4%
90
9.8%
39
8.9%
68
9.7%
3
10.1%
200
Once a month or less 8.5%
67
8.3%
33
10.6%
81
3.2%
1
9.2%
182
Once every 2-3 weeks 9.1%
72
9.8%
39
7.4%
57
9.7%
3
8.6%
171
Weekly/almost weekly 38.0%
301
35.2%
140
30.6%
235
38.7%
12
34.6%
688
Daily/almost daily 0.9%
7
1.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
398
100.0%
767
100.0%
31

1988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 29.1%
300
32.5%
153
29.1%
178
30.6%
227
30.0%
858
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.0%
93
9.8%
46
8.3%
51
7.4%
55
8.6%
245
At times, but no regular pattern 10.5%
108
8.7%
41
9.2%
56
8.1%
60
9.3%
265
Once a month or less 8.8%
91
8.1%
38
8.8%
54
10.1%
75
9.0%
258
Once every 2-3 weeks 8.5%
88
5.7%
27
7.0%
43
8.3%
62
7.7%
220
Weekly/almost weekly 33.3%
344
34.2%
161
35.7%
218
34.5%
256
34.3%
979
Daily/almost daily 0.8%
8
1.1%
5
1.8%
11
1.1%
8
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
471
100.0%
611
100.0%
743

2857


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 25.3%
21
28.7%
535
27.8%
10
28.5%
566
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.4%
7
8.2%
153
8.3%
3
8.2%
163
At times, but no regular pattern 10.8%
9
10.1%
188
5.6%
2
10.0%
199
Once a month or less 13.3%
11
8.9%
167
13.9%
5
9.2%
183
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.0%
5
8.6%
161
11.1%
4
8.6%
170
Weekly/almost weekly 36.1%
30
34.6%
646
33.3%
12
34.6%
688
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
1867
100.0%
36

1986


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 38.3%
272
23.2%
301
28.6%
573
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.6%
61
8.0%
104
8.2%
165
At times, but no regular pattern 11.8%
84
9.1%
118
10.1%
202
Once a month or less 8.5%
60
9.6%
125
9.2%
185
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.9%
49
9.3%
121
8.5%
170
Weekly/almost weekly 24.8%
176
39.8%
516
34.5%
692
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
8
0.8%
11
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
1296

2006


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 42.8%
86
44.3%
89
43.9%
104
44.9%
48
44.9%
111
44.1%
438
Rarely, but no regular pattern 7.5%
15
12.4%
25
9.7%
23
10.3%
11
8.1%
20
9.5%
94
At times, but no regular pattern 13.4%
27
6.5%
13
10.5%
25
8.4%
9
8.5%
21
9.6%
95
Once a month or less 10.0%
20
10.0%
20
11.0%
26
7.5%
8
8.9%
22
9.7%
96
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.0%
12
6.0%
12
5.1%
12
8.4%
9
8.1%
20
6.5%
65
Weekly/almost weekly 19.4%
39
20.9%
42
19.8%
47
19.6%
21
20.2%
50
20.0%
199
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
237
100.0%
107
100.0%
247

993


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 11.3%
66
15.1%
32
15.1%
29
12.8%
127
Rarely, but no regular pattern 5.6%
33
10.4%
22
7.8%
15
7.1%
70
At times, but no regular pattern 12.1%
71
8.0%
17
6.8%
13
10.2%
101
Once a month or less 8.4%
49
7.1%
15
11.5%
22
8.7%
86
Once every 2-3 weeks 10.3%
60
10.4%
22
12.5%
24
10.7%
106
Weekly/almost weekly 50.3%
294
49.1%
104
45.8%
88
49.1%
486
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
212
100.0%
192

989


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 42.9%
78
44.1%
138
44.5%
149
46.5%
53
44.3%
418
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.8%
16
8.9%
28
9.0%
30
14.9%
17
9.6%
91
At times, but no regular pattern 11.5%
21
8.3%
26
9.0%
30
8.8%
10
9.2%
87
Once a month or less 9.9%
18
10.5%
33
10.7%
36
5.3%
6
9.9%
93
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.5%
10
6.7%
21
7.5%
25
4.4%
5
6.5%
61
Weekly/almost weekly 21.4%
39
20.4%
64
18.8%
63
19.3%
22
19.9%
188
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
313
100.0%
335
100.0%
114

944


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 16.0%
12
9.6%
47
15.2%
57
21.6%
11
12.8%
127
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.0%
6
6.5%
32
6.7%
25
11.8%
6
7.0%
69
At times, but no regular pattern 8.0%
6
11.7%
57
9.6%
36
7.8%
4
10.4%
103
Once a month or less 13.3%
10
7.2%
35
9.6%
36
7.8%
4
8.6%
85
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.3%
4
12.3%
60
9.9%
37
9.8%
5
10.7%
106
Weekly/almost weekly 48.0%
36
51.3%
251
47.9%
179
39.2%
20
49.1%
486
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
1
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
2.0%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
489
100.0%
374
100.0%
51

989


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 51.6%
390
39.1%
288
6.7%
61
25.7%
120
30.0%
859
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.9%
67
10.9%
80
4.9%
44
12.2%
57
8.7%
248
At times, but no regular pattern 7.4%
56
10.1%
74
9.4%
85
11.1%
52
9.3%
267
Once a month or less 7.5%
57
10.3%
76
8.7%
79
9.9%
46
9.0%
258
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.2%
47
5.7%
42
11.1%
101
6.6%
31
7.7%
221
Weekly/almost weekly 18.0%
136
22.8%
168
57.3%
520
33.6%
157
34.2%
981
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
3
1.1%
8
1.9%
17
0.9%
4
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
736
100.0%
907
100.0%
467

2866

Bookmark and Share