Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURGRP2

Please think back over the past 12 months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- In connection with another church-based class or group (e.g., prayer group, church school class, women's circle, session meeting, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 568 19.5% 19.5% -1.54
Rarely, but no regular pattern 239 8.2% 27.6% -1.02
At times, but no regular pattern 304 10.4% 38.1% -.5
Once a month or less 469 16.1% 54.1% .02
Once every 2-3 weeks 344 11.8% 65.9% .54
Weekly/almost weekly 965 33.1% 99% 1.06
Daily/almost daily 30 1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 18.0%
307
22.3%
71
18.6%
378
Rarely, but no regular pattern 7.2%
123
11.3%
36
7.8%
159
At times, but no regular pattern 10.5%
180
11.0%
35
10.6%
215
Once a month or less 16.1%
275
16.3%
52
16.1%
327
Once every 2-3 weeks 12.2%
208
13.8%
44
12.4%
252
Weekly/almost weekly 35.3%
603
23.2%
74
33.4%
677
Daily/almost daily 0.8%
14
2.2%
7
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
319

2029


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 16.3%
132
19.8%
79
20.3%
160
28.1%
9
18.7%
380
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.1%
66
8.3%
33
6.7%
53
6.3%
2
7.6%
154
At times, but no regular pattern 11.0%
89
9.8%
39
10.5%
83
9.4%
3
10.5%
214
Once a month or less 13.3%
108
15.0%
60
19.9%
157
9.4%
3
16.2%
328
Once every 2-3 weeks 14.2%
115
12.3%
49
10.6%
84
18.8%
6
12.5%
254
Weekly/almost weekly 35.7%
289
33.6%
134
31.3%
247
28.1%
9
33.4%
679
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
11
1.3%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
399
100.0%
789
100.0%
32

2030


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 18.4%
193
21.1%
103
19.4%
121
20.2%
151
19.5%
568
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.3%
87
9.4%
46
8.3%
52
7.1%
53
8.2%
238
At times, but no regular pattern 10.7%
112
10.5%
51
9.9%
62
10.4%
78
10.4%
303
Once a month or less 16.5%
173
17.2%
84
15.9%
99
15.0%
112
16.1%
468
Once every 2-3 weeks 11.6%
122
11.9%
58
10.9%
68
12.7%
95
11.8%
343
Weekly/almost weekly 32.9%
345
28.7%
140
34.9%
218
34.3%
257
33.0%
960
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
17
1.2%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
488
100.0%
624
100.0%
749

2910


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 21.6%
19
18.4%
351
22.2%
8
18.6%
378
Rarely, but no regular pattern 6.8%
6
7.7%
146
11.1%
4
7.7%
156
At times, but no regular pattern 12.5%
11
10.6%
202
2.8%
1
10.5%
214
Once a month or less 17.0%
15
16.0%
305
22.2%
8
16.1%
328
Once every 2-3 weeks 11.4%
10
12.5%
239
11.1%
4
12.5%
253
Weekly/almost weekly 30.7%
27
33.8%
644
30.6%
11
33.6%
682
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
1907
100.0%
36

2031


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 26.4%
192
14.6%
193
18.8%
385
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.3%
60
7.6%
100
7.8%
160
At times, but no regular pattern 10.3%
75
10.6%
140
10.5%
215
Once a month or less 17.4%
126
15.4%
204
16.1%
330
Once every 2-3 weeks 10.9%
79
13.3%
176
12.4%
255
Weekly/almost weekly 25.8%
187
37.5%
496
33.3%
683
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
1323

2049


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 22.9%
47
27.3%
59
34.7%
84
25.7%
28
27.4%
68
28.0%
286
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.3%
17
8.8%
19
7.9%
19
11.9%
13
10.9%
27
9.3%
95
At times, but no regular pattern 12.7%
26
7.4%
16
12.8%
31
12.8%
14
8.9%
22
10.7%
109
Once a month or less 22.0%
45
24.1%
52
14.9%
36
20.2%
22
16.1%
40
19.1%
195
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.8%
16
10.6%
23
7.4%
18
10.1%
11
9.7%
24
9.0%
92
Weekly/almost weekly 25.4%
52
21.3%
46
22.3%
54
19.3%
21
26.2%
65
23.3%
238
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
216
100.0%
242
100.0%
109
100.0%
248

1020


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 8.4%
50
9.7%
21
11.5%
22
9.3%
93
Rarely, but no regular pattern 5.4%
32
8.8%
19
5.2%
10
6.1%
61
At times, but no regular pattern 10.2%
61
8.8%
19
12.0%
23
10.3%
103
Once a month or less 14.4%
86
11.6%
25
11.5%
22
13.2%
133
Once every 2-3 weeks 15.9%
95
16.2%
35
16.1%
31
16.0%
161
Weekly/almost weekly 43.8%
261
43.5%
94
42.7%
82
43.5%
437
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
11
1.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
216
100.0%
192

1004


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 26.3%
49
26.6%
86
28.2%
98
31.6%
36
27.7%
269
Rarely, but no regular pattern 7.0%
13
9.9%
32
8.9%
31
13.2%
15
9.4%
91
At times, but no regular pattern 13.4%
25
11.8%
38
7.5%
26
11.4%
13
10.5%
102
Once a month or less 22.0%
41
17.6%
57
20.2%
70
14.9%
17
19.1%
185
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.5%
14
8.7%
28
12.4%
43
4.4%
5
9.3%
90
Weekly/almost weekly 22.6%
42
25.1%
81
22.5%
78
23.7%
27
23.5%
228
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
323
100.0%
347
100.0%
114

970


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 11.5%
9
8.4%
41
9.4%
36
14.0%
7
9.3%
93
Rarely, but no regular pattern 6.4%
5
6.1%
30
5.2%
20
10.0%
5
6.0%
60
At times, but no regular pattern 5.1%
4
10.0%
49
11.4%
44
12.0%
6
10.3%
103
Once a month or less 15.4%
12
12.8%
63
13.2%
51
14.0%
7
13.2%
133
Once every 2-3 weeks 14.1%
11
17.1%
84
15.8%
61
10.0%
5
16.0%
161
Weekly/almost weekly 46.2%
36
44.0%
216
43.6%
168
36.0%
18
43.6%
438
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
1
1.6%
8
1.3%
5
4.0%
2
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
491
100.0%
385
100.0%
50

1004


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 38.5%
296
19.3%
148
3.7%
34
19.0%
90
19.5%
568
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.0%
69
10.3%
79
4.6%
42
10.4%
49
8.2%
239
At times, but no regular pattern 9.6%
74
11.2%
86
8.1%
74
14.8%
70
10.4%
304
Once a month or less 15.2%
117
22.6%
173
14.0%
128
10.8%
51
16.1%
469
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.7%
59
9.5%
73
17.5%
160
11.0%
52
11.8%
344
Weekly/almost weekly 19.7%
151
26.4%
202
49.8%
455
33.2%
157
33.1%
965
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
2.2%
20
0.8%
4
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
765
100.0%
913
100.0%
473

2919

Bookmark and Share