Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEACHING

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of -- Your preparation for teaching or leading a Bible study group?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 730 35.1% 35.1% -1.03
Often 430 20.7% 55.8% -.37
Sometimes 344 16.6% 72.4% .29
Rarely 157 7.6% 79.9% .94
Never 417 20.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 35.8%
445
32.4%
69
35.3%
514
Often 21.7%
270
17.8%
38
21.2%
308
Sometimes 16.7%
207
13.1%
28
16.2%
235
Rarely 7.8%
97
10.3%
22
8.2%
119
Never 18.0%
223
26.3%
56
19.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
213

1455


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very often 41.6%
266
37.2%
106
26.0%
134
60.0%
12
35.5%
518
Often 20.6%
132
23.2%
66
21.0%
108
10.0%
2
21.1%
308
Sometimes 17.2%
110
15.4%
44
16.1%
83
10.0%
2
16.4%
239
Rarely 7.3%
47
7.7%
22
9.3%
48
0.0%
0
8.0%
117
Never 13.3%
85
16.5%
47
27.6%
142
20.0%
4
19.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
285
100.0%
515
100.0%
20

1460


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 34.4%
264
35.2%
116
34.2%
148
37.3%
201
35.2%
729
Often 20.1%
154
21.5%
71
19.6%
85
21.7%
117
20.6%
427
Sometimes 19.0%
146
13.9%
46
16.9%
73
14.3%
77
16.5%
342
Rarely 7.7%
59
6.4%
21
8.8%
38
7.1%
38
7.5%
156
Never 18.9%
145
23.0%
76
20.6%
89
19.7%
106
20.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
330
100.0%
433
100.0%
539

2070


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very often 36.4%
24
35.6%
486
29.6%
8
35.5%
518
Often 16.7%
11
21.4%
292
14.8%
4
21.0%
307
Sometimes 12.1%
8
16.3%
222
25.9%
7
16.2%
237
Rarely 12.1%
8
7.9%
108
7.4%
2
8.1%
118
Never 22.7%
15
18.9%
258
22.2%
6
19.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1366
100.0%
27

1459


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 23.2%
96
40.3%
425
35.5%
521
Often 16.2%
67
22.8%
240
20.9%
307
Sometimes 17.2%
71
15.8%
167
16.2%
238
Rarely 11.4%
47
6.8%
72
8.1%
119
Never 32.0%
132
14.2%
150
19.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
1054

1467


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
14
13.3%
13
10.3%
12
17.9%
10
7.8%
10
11.6%
59
Often 15.3%
17
15.3%
15
12.1%
14
7.1%
4
13.2%
17
13.1%
67
Sometimes 13.5%
15
23.5%
23
15.5%
18
16.1%
9
16.3%
21
16.9%
86
Rarely 11.7%
13
16.3%
16
13.8%
16
8.9%
5
12.4%
16
12.9%
66
Never 46.8%
52
31.6%
31
48.3%
56
50.0%
28
50.4%
65
45.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
98
100.0%
116
100.0%
56
100.0%
129

510


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 46.9%
263
49.8%
102
52.8%
94
48.6%
459
Often 27.8%
156
20.5%
42
22.5%
40
25.2%
238
Sometimes 15.0%
84
18.5%
38
16.3%
29
16.0%
151
Rarely 5.2%
29
7.8%
16
4.5%
8
5.6%
53
Never 5.2%
29
3.4%
7
3.9%
7
4.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
205
100.0%
178

944


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 13.7%
13
13.9%
23
10.8%
18
5.5%
3
11.8%
57
Often 14.7%
14
10.9%
18
12.6%
21
20.0%
11
13.3%
64
Sometimes 10.5%
10
18.8%
31
19.2%
32
12.7%
7
16.6%
80
Rarely 15.8%
15
13.9%
23
10.2%
17
10.9%
6
12.7%
61
Never 45.3%
43
42.4%
70
47.3%
79
50.9%
28
45.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
165
100.0%
167
100.0%
55

482


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 56.8%
42
51.1%
239
42.5%
153
55.8%
24
48.5%
458
Often 21.6%
16
28.4%
133
23.9%
86
11.6%
5
25.4%
240
Sometimes 17.6%
13
12.8%
60
19.7%
71
18.6%
8
16.1%
152
Rarely 1.4%
1
3.6%
17
8.3%
30
9.3%
4
5.5%
52
Never 2.7%
2
4.1%
19
5.6%
20
4.7%
2
4.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
468
100.0%
360
100.0%
43

945


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very often 12.4%
44
11.5%
48
55.1%
482
36.0%
156
35.1%
730
Often 9.6%
34
15.9%
66
27.1%
237
21.5%
93
20.7%
430
Sometimes 15.0%
53
19.5%
81
12.7%
111
22.9%
99
16.6%
344
Rarely 9.9%
35
11.8%
49
3.7%
32
9.5%
41
7.6%
157
Never 53.1%
188
41.3%
172
1.5%
13
10.2%
44
20.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
416
100.0%
875
100.0%
433

2078

Bookmark and Share