Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACADEMIC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of -- Job or academic-related assignments or work?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 350 17.5% 17.5% -1.57
Often 295 14.7% 32.2% -.92
Sometimes 311 15.5% 47.7% -.27
Rarely 273 13.6% 61.3% .38
Never 776 38.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 17.8%
214
14.1%
29
17.3%
243
Often 14.9%
179
13.1%
27
14.6%
206
Sometimes 17.3%
208
14.1%
29
16.8%
237
Rarely 14.4%
173
13.1%
27
14.2%
200
Never 35.6%
427
45.6%
94
37.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
206

1407


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very often 18.7%
117
17.5%
48
14.8%
73
26.3%
5
17.2%
243
Often 17.9%
112
14.2%
39
11.2%
55
15.8%
3
14.8%
209
Sometimes 20.0%
125
17.5%
48
12.4%
61
5.3%
1
16.6%
235
Rarely 15.5%
97
15.3%
42
12.0%
59
10.5%
2
14.2%
200
Never 27.8%
174
35.6%
98
49.7%
245
42.1%
8
37.2%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
275
100.0%
493
100.0%
19

1412


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 18.0%
132
18.3%
60
14.5%
60
18.6%
97
17.5%
349
Often 12.7%
93
18.0%
59
15.5%
64
14.8%
77
14.7%
293
Sometimes 13.6%
100
14.0%
46
18.6%
77
16.3%
85
15.4%
308
Rarely 14.9%
109
10.7%
35
13.3%
55
13.8%
72
13.6%
271
Never 40.9%
300
39.0%
128
38.0%
157
36.6%
191
38.9%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
328
100.0%
413
100.0%
522

1997


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
13
17.1%
226
16.0%
4
17.2%
243
Often 13.8%
9
14.9%
197
8.0%
2
14.8%
208
Sometimes 7.7%
5
17.3%
229
12.0%
3
16.8%
237
Rarely 10.8%
7
14.2%
188
20.0%
5
14.2%
200
Never 47.7%
31
36.4%
480
44.0%
11
37.0%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1320
100.0%
25

1410


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 11.5%
47
19.6%
198
17.3%
245
Often 10.1%
41
16.4%
166
14.6%
207
Sometimes 12.0%
49
18.6%
188
16.7%
237
Rarely 10.6%
43
15.5%
157
14.1%
200
Never 55.8%
227
29.9%
303
37.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
1012

1419


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
4
5.6%
5
1.8%
2
3.7%
2
4.7%
6
3.9%
19
Often 3.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Sometimes 5.6%
6
6.7%
6
6.3%
7
11.1%
6
6.2%
8
6.7%
33
Rarely 2.8%
3
14.4%
13
12.6%
14
7.4%
4
7.8%
10
9.0%
44
Never 84.1%
90
72.2%
65
78.4%
87
75.9%
41
81.4%
105
79.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
90
100.0%
111
100.0%
54
100.0%
129

491


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 25.1%
135
26.6%
54
21.1%
37
24.7%
226
Often 20.5%
110
22.7%
46
25.1%
44
21.9%
200
Sometimes 21.8%
117
21.2%
43
24.6%
43
22.2%
203
Rarely 17.9%
96
15.3%
31
14.9%
26
16.7%
153
Never 14.7%
79
14.3%
29
14.3%
25
14.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
203
100.0%
175

915


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 7.5%
7
1.9%
3
4.3%
7
2.0%
1
3.9%
18
Often 2.2%
2
2.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Sometimes 8.6%
8
4.4%
7
7.4%
12
8.0%
4
6.7%
31
Rarely 8.6%
8
11.4%
18
8.6%
14
6.0%
3
9.3%
43
Never 73.1%
68
79.7%
126
79.0%
128
84.0%
42
78.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
158
100.0%
162
100.0%
50

463


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 37.5%
27
24.3%
110
21.7%
76
26.2%
11
24.5%
224
Often 13.9%
10
25.2%
114
20.0%
70
16.7%
7
21.9%
201
Sometimes 11.1%
8
22.1%
100
24.3%
85
23.8%
10
22.2%
203
Rarely 22.2%
16
15.5%
70
18.3%
64
11.9%
5
16.9%
155
Never 15.3%
11
12.8%
58
15.7%
55
21.4%
9
14.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
452
100.0%
350
100.0%
42

916


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
11
4.4%
17
27.1%
230
21.8%
92
17.5%
350
Often 1.7%
6
2.6%
10
23.1%
196
19.7%
83
14.7%
295
Sometimes 5.2%
18
6.2%
24
20.7%
176
22.0%
93
15.5%
311
Rarely 6.7%
23
10.8%
42
16.2%
138
16.6%
70
13.6%
273
Never 83.1%
285
76.2%
297
12.9%
110
19.9%
84
38.7%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
390
100.0%
850
100.0%
422

2005

Bookmark and Share