Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEGNEND1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? -- Reading a particular book of the Bible from beginning to end
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1196 55.4% 55.4% -.9
No 962 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
717
51.6%
112
54.8%
829
No 44.6%
578
48.4%
105
45.2%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
217

1512


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
353
59.3%
176
53.3%
293
52.4%
11
54.9%
833
No 45.6%
296
40.7%
121
46.7%
257
47.6%
10
45.1%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
297
100.0%
550
100.0%
21

1517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
442
54.1%
190
55.8%
250
55.4%
310
55.5%
1192
No 44.1%
348
45.9%
161
44.2%
198
44.6%
250
44.5%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
351
100.0%
448
100.0%
560

2149


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
33
54.9%
780
63.0%
17
54.7%
830
No 50.7%
34
45.1%
642
37.0%
10
45.3%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1422
100.0%
27

1516


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
242
55.6%
597
55.1%
839
No 46.2%
208
44.4%
477
44.9%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
1074

1524


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
59
47.2%
51
49.2%
64
49.2%
31
47.9%
67
48.6%
272
No 50.4%
60
52.8%
57
50.8%
66
50.8%
32
52.1%
73
51.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
108
100.0%
130
100.0%
63
100.0%
140

560


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
327
58.2%
121
59.8%
107
58.5%
555
No 41.8%
235
41.8%
87
40.2%
72
41.5%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
208
100.0%
179

949


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
46
46.1%
82
52.6%
100
47.4%
27
47.8%
255
No 57.4%
62
53.9%
96
47.4%
90
52.6%
30
52.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
178
100.0%
190
100.0%
57

533


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
43
60.5%
285
55.7%
200
55.3%
26
58.3%
554
No 41.1%
30
39.5%
186
44.3%
159
44.7%
21
41.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
471
100.0%
359
100.0%
47

950


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
202
47.6%
214
63.8%
559
50.2%
221
55.4%
1196
No 48.5%
190
52.4%
236
36.2%
317
49.8%
219
44.6%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
450
100.0%
876
100.0%
440

2158

Bookmark and Share