Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CMENTARY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you have read your Bible over the past year, whether on your own or as part of a study group, which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? -- A Bible commentary
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1624 69.3% 69.3% -.66
No 721 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
975
63.2%
156
69.7%
1131
No 29.1%
400
36.8%
91
30.3%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
247

1622


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
520
70.8%
233
61.2%
359
88.0%
22
69.8%
1134
No 23.9%
163
29.2%
96
38.8%
228
12.0%
3
30.2%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
329
100.0%
587
100.0%
25

1624


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
591
68.1%
271
69.7%
340
69.4%
415
69.2%
1617
No 30.6%
261
31.9%
127
30.3%
148
30.6%
183
30.8%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
398
100.0%
488
100.0%
598

2336


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
53
69.9%
1066
64.0%
16
69.9%
1135
No 27.4%
20
30.1%
459
36.0%
9
30.1%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
1525
100.0%
25

1623


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
286
76.4%
850
69.6%
1136
No 45.0%
234
23.6%
262
30.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1112

1632


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
53
37.3%
50
41.8%
69
53.3%
40
39.3%
64
41.1%
276
No 60.7%
82
62.7%
84
58.2%
96
46.7%
35
60.7%
99
58.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
134
100.0%
165
100.0%
75
100.0%
163

672


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
516
86.9%
173
91.3%
167
90.5%
856
No 8.5%
48
13.1%
26
8.7%
16
9.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
199
100.0%
183

946


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
52
41.6%
89
39.7%
94
44.4%
32
41.7%
267
No 55.6%
65
58.4%
125
60.3%
143
55.6%
40
58.3%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
214
100.0%
237
100.0%
72

640


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
61
92.4%
426
89.6%
329
85.7%
42
90.6%
858
No 12.9%
9
7.6%
35
10.4%
38
14.3%
7
9.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
461
100.0%
367
100.0%
49

947


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
182
46.6%
254
93.3%
812
83.7%
376
69.3%
1624
No 62.2%
299
53.4%
291
6.7%
58
16.3%
73
30.7%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
545
100.0%
870
100.0%
449

2345

Bookmark and Share