Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESBCUR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you have read your Bible over the past year, whether on your own or as part of a study group, which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? -- A Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) study curriculum
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 541 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 1596 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
330
22.4%
50
25.6%
380
No 73.9%
933
77.6%
173
74.4%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
223

1486


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
150
24.4%
75
27.5%
150
33.3%
6
25.6%
381
No 75.8%
469
75.6%
232
72.5%
395
66.7%
12
74.4%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
307
100.0%
545
100.0%
18

1489


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
204
21.3%
76
27.2%
118
25.3%
141
25.3%
539
No 73.9%
577
78.7%
280
72.8%
316
74.7%
416
74.7%
1589
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
356
100.0%
434
100.0%
557

2128


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
23
25.3%
354
19.0%
4
25.6%
381
No 66.2%
45
74.7%
1046
81.0%
17
74.4%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1400
100.0%
21

1489


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
113
27.0%
272
25.7%
385
No 76.9%
376
73.0%
735
74.3%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
1007

1496


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
46
25.0%
32
24.4%
40
30.0%
21
26.3%
42
27.5%
181
No 66.4%
91
75.0%
96
75.6%
124
70.0%
49
73.8%
118
72.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
128
100.0%
164
100.0%
70
100.0%
160

659


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
125
21.4%
39
23.5%
36
24.3%
200
No 74.4%
364
78.6%
143
76.5%
117
75.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
182
100.0%
153

824


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
29
28.2%
61
26.1%
61
31.9%
22
27.6%
173
No 73.1%
79
71.8%
155
73.9%
173
68.1%
47
72.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
216
100.0%
234
100.0%
69

627


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
15
24.2%
96
24.8%
80
20.9%
9
24.2%
200
No 76.2%
48
75.8%
301
75.2%
242
79.1%
34
75.8%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
397
100.0%
322
100.0%
43

825


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
123
28.8%
148
24.5%
186
21.6%
84
25.3%
541
No 74.1%
351
71.2%
366
75.5%
574
78.4%
305
74.7%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
514
100.0%
760
100.0%
389

2137

Bookmark and Share