Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFRMATN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you read the Bible, whether on your own or as part of a group, to what extent do you read it for -- Information?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 718 26.4% 26.4% -1.22
Often 1179 43.3% 69.6% -.14
Sometimes 643 23.6% 93.2% .94
Rarely 125 4.6% 97.8% 2.02
Never 59 2.2% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 26.7%
432
25.2%
73
26.5%
505
Often 43.9%
711
42.8%
124
43.7%
835
Sometimes 22.9%
370
25.2%
73
23.2%
443
Rarely 4.3%
69
5.2%
15
4.4%
84
Never 2.3%
37
1.7%
5
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
290

1909


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Always 26.3%
203
26.0%
100
26.6%
192
29.0%
9
26.4%
504
Often 43.2%
333
44.8%
172
43.6%
315
41.9%
13
43.6%
833
Sometimes 23.2%
179
24.2%
93
23.0%
166
19.4%
6
23.3%
444
Rarely 6.0%
46
3.9%
15
3.5%
25
0.0%
0
4.5%
86
Never 1.3%
10
1.0%
4
3.5%
25
9.7%
3
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
384
100.0%
723
100.0%
31

1909


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 25.4%
252
26.9%
120
26.9%
154
26.7%
188
26.3%
714
Often 44.7%
444
42.2%
188
46.1%
264
40.0%
281
43.4%
1177
Sometimes 23.9%
237
24.4%
109
19.5%
112
25.9%
182
23.6%
640
Rarely 4.0%
40
3.8%
17
5.9%
34
4.8%
34
4.6%
125
Never 2.0%
20
2.7%
12
1.6%
9
2.6%
18
2.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
446
100.0%
573
100.0%
703

2715


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Always 26.2%
22
26.7%
479
23.3%
7
26.6%
508
Often 44.0%
37
43.4%
779
53.3%
16
43.6%
832
Sometimes 23.8%
20
23.1%
414
20.0%
6
23.1%
440
Rarely 3.6%
3
4.6%
82
3.3%
1
4.5%
86
Never 2.4%
2
2.2%
40
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
1794
100.0%
30

1908


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 23.1%
151
28.4%
361
26.6%
512
Often 44.0%
288
43.2%
548
43.5%
836
Sometimes 24.3%
159
22.8%
289
23.3%
448
Rarely 5.6%
37
3.9%
49
4.5%
86
Never 3.1%
20
1.7%
22
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
1269

1924


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 25.1%
45
28.4%
52
22.5%
49
25.0%
24
26.1%
58
25.4%
228
Often 40.2%
72
44.3%
81
38.1%
83
44.8%
43
36.0%
80
40.0%
359
Sometimes 27.4%
49
18.0%
33
31.2%
68
21.9%
21
28.4%
63
26.1%
234
Rarely 2.8%
5
6.0%
11
4.6%
10
5.2%
5
6.8%
15
5.1%
46
Never 4.5%
8
3.3%
6
3.7%
8
3.1%
3
2.7%
6
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
183
100.0%
218
100.0%
96
100.0%
222

898


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 28.4%
169
25.8%
56
27.7%
53
27.7%
278
Often 47.2%
281
44.2%
96
48.7%
93
46.9%
470
Sometimes 20.7%
123
22.6%
49
18.8%
36
20.7%
208
Rarely 3.0%
18
6.0%
13
3.1%
6
3.7%
37
Never 0.7%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
217
100.0%
191

1003


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 28.8%
46
26.5%
72
25.2%
82
20.8%
21
25.8%
221
Often 36.9%
59
40.8%
111
40.9%
133
35.6%
36
39.5%
339
Sometimes 26.9%
43
24.6%
67
24.0%
78
33.7%
34
25.9%
222
Rarely 4.4%
7
5.5%
15
6.8%
22
3.0%
3
5.5%
47
Never 3.1%
5
2.6%
7
3.1%
10
6.9%
7
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
272
100.0%
325
100.0%
101

858


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 23.7%
18
27.5%
136
28.6%
109
27.5%
14
27.6%
277
Often 50.0%
38
47.3%
234
46.7%
178
43.1%
22
47.1%
472
Sometimes 21.1%
16
21.0%
104
20.2%
77
21.6%
11
20.7%
208
Rarely 3.9%
3
3.6%
18
3.4%
13
5.9%
3
3.7%
37
Never 1.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
495
100.0%
381
100.0%
51

1003


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Always 25.6%
163
25.4%
177
28.2%
260
25.2%
118
26.4%
718
Often 38.0%
242
39.5%
275
48.0%
443
46.8%
219
43.3%
1179
Sometimes 25.3%
161
27.8%
194
20.7%
191
20.7%
97
23.6%
643
Rarely 6.6%
42
4.7%
33
2.5%
23
5.8%
27
4.6%
125
Never 4.6%
29
2.6%
18
0.5%
5
1.5%
7
2.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
697
100.0%
922
100.0%
468

2724

Bookmark and Share