Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPIRES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you read the Bible, whether on your own or as part of a group, to what extent do you read it for -- Inspiration?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1137 41.2% 41.2% -.96
Often 1117 40.4% 81.6% .21
Sometimes 413 15% 96.6% 1.39
Rarely 63 2.3% 98.8% 2.56
Never 32 1.2% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 41.0%
673
39.8%
115
40.8%
788
Often 41.7%
685
39.4%
114
41.4%
799
Sometimes 14.3%
234
15.6%
45
14.5%
279
Rarely 2.0%
32
3.8%
11
2.2%
43
Never 1.0%
17
1.4%
4
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
289

1930


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Always 41.9%
326
39.0%
151
41.0%
302
41.9%
13
41.0%
792
Often 42.3%
329
43.7%
169
39.7%
292
29.0%
9
41.4%
799
Sometimes 12.9%
100
14.5%
56
15.6%
115
19.4%
6
14.3%
277
Rarely 2.1%
16
2.1%
8
2.6%
19
3.2%
1
2.3%
44
Never 0.9%
7
0.8%
3
1.1%
8
6.5%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
387
100.0%
736
100.0%
31

1932


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 41.9%
420
41.0%
187
41.8%
243
39.3%
280
41.0%
1130
Often 40.4%
405
41.0%
187
40.4%
235
40.4%
288
40.5%
1115
Sometimes 14.5%
145
13.6%
62
15.7%
91
16.1%
115
15.0%
413
Rarely 2.2%
22
2.9%
13
1.4%
8
2.8%
20
2.3%
63
Never 1.1%
11
1.5%
7
0.7%
4
1.4%
10
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
456
100.0%
581
100.0%
713

2753


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Always 51.2%
43
40.4%
734
61.3%
19
41.2%
796
Often 33.3%
28
41.8%
759
25.8%
8
41.2%
795
Sometimes 14.3%
12
14.4%
261
6.5%
2
14.2%
275
Rarely 0.0%
0
2.3%
42
6.5%
2
2.3%
44
Never 1.2%
1
1.1%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
1816
100.0%
31

1931


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 36.7%
241
43.4%
560
41.2%
801
Often 40.2%
264
41.5%
535
41.1%
799
Sometimes 17.2%
113
13.0%
168
14.4%
281
Rarely 3.7%
24
1.6%
20
2.3%
44
Never 2.3%
15
0.5%
6
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1289

1946


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 36.5%
65
41.8%
79
34.4%
76
37.4%
37
36.9%
83
37.3%
340
Often 34.8%
62
36.5%
69
37.6%
83
38.4%
38
39.6%
89
37.4%
341
Sometimes 21.3%
38
15.9%
30
21.7%
48
23.2%
23
17.3%
39
19.5%
178
Rarely 5.6%
10
4.2%
8
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
3.9%
36
Never 1.7%
3
1.6%
3
3.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
189
100.0%
221
100.0%
99
100.0%
225

912


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 43.7%
262
45.6%
99
47.2%
92
44.8%
453
Often 44.3%
266
47.0%
102
44.6%
87
45.0%
455
Sometimes 10.8%
65
6.9%
15
7.7%
15
9.4%
95
Rarely 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
Never 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1012


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 38.9%
65
36.4%
103
39.4%
125
29.1%
30
37.1%
323
Often 30.5%
51
38.5%
109
36.3%
115
46.6%
48
37.1%
323
Sometimes 25.1%
42
17.3%
49
19.2%
61
19.4%
20
19.8%
172
Rarely 4.2%
7
5.7%
16
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
35
Never 1.2%
2
2.1%
6
1.3%
4
4.9%
5
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
283
100.0%
317
100.0%
103

870


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 37.7%
29
47.9%
239
41.4%
159
48.1%
25
44.7%
452
Often 49.4%
38
41.9%
209
49.0%
188
36.5%
19
44.9%
454
Sometimes 9.1%
7
9.6%
48
8.9%
34
13.5%
7
9.5%
96
Rarely 2.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.7%
7
Never 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
499
100.0%
384
100.0%
52

1012


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Always 38.1%
249
38.7%
273
45.6%
423
40.4%
192
41.2%
1137
Often 35.9%
235
35.2%
248
44.8%
416
45.9%
218
40.4%
1117
Sometimes 18.0%
118
21.8%
154
8.8%
82
12.4%
59
15.0%
413
Rarely 4.9%
32
3.0%
21
0.5%
5
1.1%
5
2.3%
63
Never 3.1%
20
1.3%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
705
100.0%
928
100.0%
475

2762

Bookmark and Share