Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RSDINCON

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1697 81% 81% -.48
Yes 399 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 84.1%
1390
69.0%
276
81.1%
1666
Yes 15.9%
263
31.0%
124
18.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
400

2053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 81.9%
460
79.6%
305
81.8%
887
67.9%
19
81.2%
1671
Yes 18.1%
102
20.4%
78
18.2%
198
32.1%
9
18.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
383
100.0%
1085
100.0%
28

2058


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.3%
610
80.4%
274
78.9%
355
82.5%
458
81.0%
1697
Yes 18.7%
140
19.6%
67
21.1%
95
17.5%
97
19.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
341
100.0%
450
100.0%
555

2096


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 77.6%
52
81.2%
1594
71.4%
20
80.9%
1666
Yes 22.4%
15
18.8%
370
28.6%
8
19.1%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1964
100.0%
28

2059


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.9%
905
82.5%
785
81.1%
1690
Yes 20.1%
228
17.5%
167
18.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
952

2085


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 73.6%
276
78.5%
347
79.5%
395
82.7%
211
90.8%
436
81.3%
1665
Yes 26.4%
99
21.5%
95
20.5%
102
17.3%
44
9.2%
44
18.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
442
100.0%
497
100.0%
255
100.0%
480

2049


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 69.9%
237
79.2%
510
86.0%
613
87.6%
219
81.1%
1579
Yes 30.1%
102
20.8%
134
14.0%
100
12.4%
31
18.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
644
100.0%
713
100.0%
250

1946


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 82.4%
854
79.6%
843
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.0%
1697
Yes 17.6%
183
20.4%
216
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1059
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2096

Bookmark and Share