Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RESTYPE

Type of respondent (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Members
  2) Elders
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 1672 30.5% 30.5% -1.21
Elders 1476 26.9% 57.5% -.25
Pastors 1569 28.6% 86.1% .71
Specialized Clergy 761 13.9% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Members 27.7%
804
36.8%
206
29.2%
1010
Elders 29.6%
860
35.0%
196
30.5%
1056
Pastors 28.3%
821
17.7%
99
26.6%
920
Specialized Clergy 14.4%
417
10.5%
59
13.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
2902
100.0%
560

3462


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Members 19.7%
256
28.3%
193
38.8%
558
26.4%
14
29.4%
1021
Elders 23.9%
311
28.2%
192
37.2%
534
26.4%
14
30.3%
1051
Pastors 35.4%
461
28.8%
196
17.5%
251
30.2%
16
26.6%
924
Specialized Clergy 21.0%
274
14.7%
100
6.5%
94
17.0%
9
13.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
681
100.0%
1437
100.0%
53

3473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Members 27.4%
533
34.5%
298
32.8%
376
31.5%
452
30.8%
1659
Elders 29.2%
568
22.9%
198
26.0%
298
27.3%
392
27.0%
1456
Pastors 29.6%
576
26.7%
231
27.5%
316
29.6%
425
28.7%
1548
Specialized Clergy 13.9%
270
15.9%
137
13.8%
158
11.5%
165
13.5%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
864
100.0%
1148
100.0%
1434

5393


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Members 12.0%
16
30.3%
998
25.0%
13
29.6%
1027
Elders 39.1%
52
29.7%
978
28.8%
15
30.1%
1045
Pastors 25.6%
34
26.7%
880
21.2%
11
26.6%
925
Specialized Clergy 23.3%
31
13.2%
434
25.0%
13
13.8%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
3290
100.0%
52

3475


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 45.7%
627
19.0%
406
29.5%
1033
Elders 37.4%
513
25.9%
553
30.4%
1066
Pastors 9.2%
126
37.4%
798
26.4%
924
Specialized Clergy 7.7%
105
17.6%
375
13.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
2132

3503


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Members 45.4%
171
55.5%
247
55.2%
277
47.1%
122
41.9%
201
49.3%
1018
Elders 54.6%
206
44.5%
198
44.8%
225
52.9%
137
58.1%
279
50.7%
1045
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Elders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pastors 71.8%
599
58.6%
173
54.2%
147
65.6%
919
Specialized Clergy 28.2%
235
41.4%
122
45.8%
124
34.4%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Members 45.4%
154
50.0%
327
49.0%
350
49.8%
125
48.8%
956
Elders 54.6%
185
50.0%
327
51.0%
364
50.2%
126
51.2%
1002
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
654
100.0%
714
100.0%
251

1958


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Elders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pastors 50.9%
57
72.8%
503
64.1%
335
41.9%
31
66.1%
926
Specialized Clergy 49.1%
55
27.2%
188
35.9%
188
58.1%
43
33.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
691
100.0%
523
100.0%
74

1400


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Members 100.0%
1672
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
1672
Elders 0.0%
0
100.0%
1476
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
1476
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1569
0.0%
0
28.6%
1569
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
761
13.9%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1672
100.0%
1476
100.0%
1569
100.0%
761

5478

Bookmark and Share