Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILES1

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] How far do you live from your congregation?
  1) 1 mile or less
  2) 2-3 miles
  3) 4-5 miles
  4) 6-9 miles
  5) 10-14 miles
  6) 15 miles or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 mile or less 569 27.5% 27.5% -1.07
2-3 miles 655 31.6% 59.1% -.38
4-5 miles 357 17.2% 76.3% .3
6-9 miles 219 10.6% 86.9% .99
10-14 miles 156 7.5% 94.4% 1.67
15 miles or more 116 5.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 mile or less 25.4%
416
34.5%
135
27.2%
551
2-3 miles 33.0%
540
27.1%
106
31.8%
646
4-5 miles 17.2%
281
17.1%
67
17.2%
348
6-9 miles 11.4%
186
7.9%
31
10.7%
217
10-14 miles 7.7%
126
6.9%
27
7.5%
153
15 miles or more 5.4%
89
6.4%
25
5.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
391

2029


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 mile or less 30.4%
168
26.9%
101
25.9%
280
25.0%
7
27.3%
556
2-3 miles 26.2%
145
32.3%
121
33.9%
366
35.7%
10
31.5%
642
4-5 miles 17.5%
97
15.7%
59
18.3%
197
7.1%
2
17.4%
355
6-9 miles 9.4%
52
11.7%
44
10.7%
115
17.9%
5
10.6%
216
10-14 miles 8.9%
49
8.3%
31
6.7%
72
7.1%
2
7.6%
154
15 miles or more 7.6%
42
5.1%
19
4.5%
49
7.1%
2
5.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
375
100.0%
1079
100.0%
28

2035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 mile or less 29.4%
219
27.5%
93
24.9%
110
26.9%
147
27.5%
569
2-3 miles 29.9%
223
31.7%
107
32.9%
145
32.9%
180
31.6%
655
4-5 miles 18.9%
141
17.5%
59
14.1%
62
17.4%
95
17.2%
357
6-9 miles 9.1%
68
9.2%
31
12.0%
53
12.2%
67
10.6%
219
10-14 miles 7.2%
54
9.2%
31
8.4%
37
6.2%
34
7.5%
156
15 miles or more 5.5%
41
5.0%
17
7.7%
34
4.4%
24
5.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
338
100.0%
441
100.0%
547

2072


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 mile or less 27.7%
18
27.2%
528
21.4%
6
27.1%
552
2-3 miles 24.6%
16
32.0%
622
32.1%
9
31.8%
647
4-5 miles 16.9%
11
17.4%
337
14.3%
4
17.3%
352
6-9 miles 9.2%
6
10.6%
205
17.9%
5
10.6%
216
10-14 miles 13.8%
9
7.4%
143
10.7%
3
7.6%
155
15 miles or more 7.7%
5
5.5%
107
3.6%
1
5.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1942
100.0%
28

2035


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 mile or less 30.2%
335
24.3%
231
27.5%
566
2-3 miles 28.5%
316
35.3%
336
31.6%
652
4-5 miles 18.3%
203
16.0%
152
17.2%
355
6-9 miles 10.5%
117
10.6%
101
10.6%
218
10-14 miles 6.8%
76
8.3%
79
7.5%
155
15 miles or more 5.7%
63
5.5%
52
5.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
951

2061


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 mile or less 34.8%
126
24.1%
106
24.0%
119
26.5%
67
28.8%
137
27.4%
555
2-3 miles 34.8%
126
29.1%
128
31.9%
158
31.6%
80
31.8%
151
31.7%
643
4-5 miles 11.3%
41
19.1%
84
20.4%
101
17.4%
44
16.8%
80
17.3%
350
6-9 miles 8.8%
32
11.8%
52
11.7%
58
11.9%
30
9.5%
45
10.7%
217
10-14 miles 6.1%
22
8.9%
39
6.5%
32
8.3%
21
7.8%
37
7.5%
151
15 miles or more 4.1%
15
7.0%
31
5.6%
28
4.3%
11
5.3%
25
5.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
440
100.0%
496
100.0%
253
100.0%
475

2026


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 mile or less 31.1%
103
29.5%
188
23.4%
166
22.9%
57
26.7%
514
2-3 miles 34.4%
114
29.9%
191
31.9%
226
34.1%
85
32.0%
616
4-5 miles 12.4%
41
16.3%
104
19.9%
141
20.5%
51
17.5%
337
6-9 miles 9.4%
31
9.9%
63
12.3%
87
8.0%
20
10.4%
201
10-14 miles 7.6%
25
8.0%
51
6.8%
48
9.6%
24
7.7%
148
15 miles or more 5.1%
17
6.4%
41
5.6%
40
4.8%
12
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
638
100.0%
708
100.0%
249

1926


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 mile or less 25.3%
260
29.6%
309
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
569
2-3 miles 31.0%
318
32.2%
337
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
655
4-5 miles 20.5%
211
14.0%
146
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
357
6-9 miles 9.4%
97
11.7%
122
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
219
10-14 miles 7.5%
77
7.6%
79
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
156
15 miles or more 6.2%
64
5.0%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1045
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2072

Bookmark and Share