Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHDENOM

During your life, have you ever belonged to a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1680 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
Yes 1766 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 47.2%
1344
57.1%
313
48.8%
1657
Yes 52.8%
1503
42.9%
235
51.2%
1738
TOTAL 100.0%
2847
100.0%
548

3395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 49.9%
636
48.6%
327
47.0%
658
62.3%
33
48.6%
1654
Yes 50.1%
639
51.4%
346
53.0%
743
37.7%
20
51.4%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
673
100.0%
1401
100.0%
53

3402


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 48.3%
597
47.0%
265
50.0%
370
49.2%
443
48.7%
1675
Yes 51.7%
638
53.0%
299
50.0%
370
50.8%
457
51.3%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
564
100.0%
740
100.0%
900

3439


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 38.3%
49
49.4%
1594
41.2%
21
48.8%
1664
Yes 61.7%
79
50.6%
1634
58.8%
30
51.2%
1743
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3228
100.0%
51

3407


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 44.5%
592
51.6%
1083
48.8%
1675
Yes 55.5%
739
48.4%
1017
51.2%
1756
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
2100

3431


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 52.1%
188
43.5%
187
44.8%
221
39.5%
101
33.3%
156
42.5%
853
Yes 47.9%
173
56.5%
243
55.2%
272
60.5%
155
66.7%
313
57.5%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
430
100.0%
493
100.0%
256
100.0%
469

2009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 61.1%
502
52.9%
154
54.1%
146
58.0%
802
Yes 38.9%
320
47.1%
137
45.9%
124
42.0%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
291
100.0%
270

1383


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 53.1%
172
43.9%
281
40.8%
286
33.2%
82
42.9%
821
Yes 46.9%
152
56.1%
359
59.2%
415
66.8%
165
57.1%
1091
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
640
100.0%
701
100.0%
247

1912


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 55.6%
60
57.6%
395
57.9%
299
64.4%
47
57.9%
801
Yes 44.4%
48
42.4%
291
42.1%
217
35.6%
26
42.1%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
686
100.0%
516
100.0%
73

1383


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 41.3%
414
43.8%
460
58.8%
542
56.1%
264
48.8%
1680
Yes 58.7%
589
56.2%
591
41.2%
379
43.9%
207
51.2%
1766
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1051
100.0%
921
100.0%
471

3446

Bookmark and Share