Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MTHR_CH

When you were a teenager, how often did each of your parents attend religious services? -- Mother
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 208 6% 6% -2.46
Less than once a year 118 3.4% 9.4% -2
About once or twice a year 165 4.8% 14.2% -1.53
Several times a year 268 7.7% 21.9% -1.06
About once a month 127 3.7% 25.6% -.59
2-3 times a month 340 9.8% 35.4% -.12
Nearly every week 905 26.1% 61.5% .35
Every week 1332 38.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 6.0%
171
6.0%
33
6.0%
204
Less than once a year 3.5%
100
3.1%
17
3.4%
117
About once or twice a year 4.7%
133
5.1%
28
4.7%
161
Several times a year 7.6%
217
7.8%
43
7.6%
260
About once a month 3.7%
105
3.8%
21
3.7%
126
2-3 times a month 9.6%
275
10.8%
60
9.8%
335
Nearly every week 25.5%
726
29.2%
162
26.1%
888
Every week 39.4%
1125
34.3%
190
38.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
2852
100.0%
554

3406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 5.6%
72
5.5%
37
6.5%
92
9.4%
5
6.0%
206
Less than once a year 3.7%
47
3.0%
20
3.4%
48
5.7%
3
3.5%
118
About once or twice a year 4.2%
54
4.8%
32
5.2%
74
3.8%
2
4.7%
162
Several times a year 6.7%
86
7.0%
47
8.9%
126
9.4%
5
7.7%
264
About once a month 3.4%
44
3.6%
24
3.9%
56
1.9%
1
3.7%
125
2-3 times a month 8.1%
104
10.6%
71
10.8%
153
11.3%
6
9.8%
334
Nearly every week 23.9%
306
26.2%
175
28.2%
400
20.8%
11
26.1%
892
Every week 44.3%
566
39.3%
263
33.1%
470
37.7%
20
38.6%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
669
100.0%
1419
100.0%
53

3420


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 5.2%
65
5.8%
33
8.3%
61
5.4%
49
6.0%
208
Less than once a year 3.7%
46
3.5%
20
2.7%
20
3.5%
32
3.4%
118
About once or twice a year 4.9%
61
4.2%
24
4.3%
32
5.3%
48
4.8%
165
Several times a year 7.5%
93
6.7%
38
9.5%
70
7.4%
67
7.8%
268
About once a month 2.6%
32
4.9%
28
3.4%
25
4.6%
42
3.7%
127
2-3 times a month 9.4%
117
9.3%
53
9.1%
67
11.3%
103
9.8%
340
Nearly every week 26.1%
324
25.9%
147
27.3%
201
25.3%
230
26.1%
902
Every week 40.6%
504
39.5%
224
35.4%
261
37.3%
339
38.4%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
567
100.0%
737
100.0%
910

3456


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 8.6%
11
5.8%
188
9.6%
5
6.0%
204
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
3.5%
113
5.8%
3
3.4%
117
About once or twice a year 1.6%
2
4.9%
159
5.8%
3
4.8%
164
Several times a year 7.8%
10
7.6%
247
5.8%
3
7.6%
260
About once a month 0.8%
1
3.8%
124
1.9%
1
3.7%
126
2-3 times a month 7.0%
9
9.9%
320
13.5%
7
9.8%
336
Nearly every week 25.8%
33
26.3%
851
19.2%
10
26.1%
894
Every week 47.7%
61
38.2%
1238
38.5%
20
38.6%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3240
100.0%
52

3420


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 6.6%
89
5.5%
115
5.9%
204
Less than once a year 3.4%
46
3.4%
72
3.4%
118
About once or twice a year 5.7%
77
4.1%
87
4.8%
164
Several times a year 8.5%
115
7.2%
152
7.7%
267
About once a month 4.4%
59
3.2%
67
3.7%
126
2-3 times a month 9.7%
131
10.0%
209
9.9%
340
Nearly every week 26.9%
363
25.6%
537
26.1%
900
Every week 34.7%
467
41.0%
861
38.5%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
2100

3447


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 8.8%
32
7.1%
31
5.8%
29
5.5%
14
6.4%
30
6.7%
136
Less than once a year 4.1%
15
3.7%
16
4.0%
20
5.5%
14
3.4%
16
4.0%
81
About once or twice a year 6.9%
25
6.2%
27
5.4%
27
4.3%
11
4.9%
23
5.6%
113
Several times a year 13.8%
50
10.1%
44
7.1%
35
5.5%
14
8.3%
39
9.0%
182
About once a month 4.7%
17
3.7%
16
4.8%
24
3.5%
9
5.5%
26
4.5%
92
2-3 times a month 10.5%
38
12.6%
55
10.5%
52
11.3%
29
10.2%
48
11.0%
222
Nearly every week 26.0%
94
32.6%
142
30.0%
149
32.4%
83
28.0%
132
29.7%
600
Every week 25.1%
91
24.1%
105
32.3%
160
32.0%
82
33.5%
158
29.5%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
436
100.0%
496
100.0%
256
100.0%
472

2022


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 4.6%
38
3.8%
11
6.7%
18
4.8%
67
Less than once a year 2.4%
20
3.1%
9
2.2%
6
2.5%
35
About once or twice a year 3.7%
31
3.4%
10
3.3%
9
3.6%
50
Several times a year 5.7%
47
6.5%
19
6.7%
18
6.0%
84
About once a month 2.3%
19
1.7%
5
3.0%
8
2.3%
32
2-3 times a month 7.4%
61
11.3%
33
6.3%
17
8.0%
111
Nearly every week 21.0%
174
20.6%
60
19.3%
52
20.6%
286
Every week 53.0%
439
49.5%
144
52.4%
141
52.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
291
100.0%
269

1389


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 8.3%
27
6.3%
40
7.2%
51
6.0%
15
6.9%
133
Less than once a year 4.0%
13
3.8%
24
3.8%
27
4.8%
12
4.0%
76
About once or twice a year 6.2%
20
5.8%
37
6.1%
43
3.6%
9
5.7%
109
Several times a year 11.7%
38
8.6%
55
7.9%
56
4.8%
12
8.4%
161
About once a month 4.0%
13
4.9%
31
4.5%
32
5.2%
13
4.6%
89
2-3 times a month 10.2%
33
9.4%
60
12.5%
88
12.0%
30
11.0%
211
Nearly every week 31.4%
102
28.2%
180
30.6%
216
32.0%
80
30.1%
578
Every week 24.3%
79
33.2%
212
27.2%
192
31.6%
79
29.3%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
639
100.0%
705
100.0%
250

1919


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 5.4%
6
4.2%
29
5.2%
27
6.8%
5
4.8%
67
Less than once a year 3.6%
4
1.9%
13
3.3%
17
2.7%
2
2.6%
36
About once or twice a year 3.6%
4
3.8%
26
3.1%
16
5.4%
4
3.6%
50
Several times a year 3.6%
4
7.5%
51
4.0%
21
9.5%
7
6.0%
83
About once a month 1.8%
2
2.5%
17
2.5%
13
1.4%
1
2.4%
33
2-3 times a month 3.6%
4
8.5%
58
7.7%
40
12.2%
9
8.0%
111
Nearly every week 28.6%
32
20.6%
141
19.0%
99
17.6%
13
20.5%
285
Every week 50.0%
56
51.0%
348
55.2%
287
44.6%
33
52.1%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
74

1389


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 7.8%
79
5.8%
61
4.8%
44
5.0%
24
6.0%
208
Less than once a year 3.4%
35
4.5%
47
2.7%
25
2.3%
11
3.4%
118
About once or twice a year 5.7%
58
5.4%
57
3.3%
30
4.2%
20
4.8%
165
Several times a year 9.1%
92
8.8%
92
6.2%
57
5.7%
27
7.7%
268
About once a month 4.6%
47
4.5%
47
2.5%
23
2.1%
10
3.7%
127
2-3 times a month 11.4%
116
10.8%
113
7.8%
72
8.2%
39
9.8%
340
Nearly every week 27.3%
277
32.5%
341
17.7%
163
26.0%
124
26.1%
905
Every week 30.7%
312
27.7%
291
55.0%
507
46.5%
222
38.5%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
1049
100.0%
921
100.0%
477

3463

Bookmark and Share