Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRTEXP

Would you say you have had a conversion experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1544 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
Yes 1902 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 43.7%
1247
49.7%
270
44.7%
1517
Yes 56.3%
1605
50.3%
273
55.3%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
2852
100.0%
543

3395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 44.0%
564
41.1%
273
47.8%
672
30.2%
16
44.8%
1525
Yes 56.0%
717
58.9%
391
52.2%
735
69.8%
37
55.2%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
664
100.0%
1407
100.0%
53

3405


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.0%
555
47.8%
271
43.0%
318
44.2%
398
44.8%
1542
Yes 55.0%
678
52.2%
296
57.0%
421
55.8%
502
55.2%
1897
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
567
100.0%
739
100.0%
900

3439


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 22.1%
29
46.1%
1487
34.6%
18
45.0%
1534
Yes 77.9%
102
53.9%
1738
65.4%
34
55.0%
1874
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
3225
100.0%
52

3408


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.7%
687
40.5%
851
44.8%
1538
Yes 48.3%
641
59.5%
1251
55.2%
1892
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
2102

3430


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 47.9%
170
52.2%
228
60.9%
300
52.4%
130
59.2%
282
55.3%
1110
Yes 52.1%
185
47.8%
209
39.1%
193
47.6%
118
40.8%
194
44.7%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
437
100.0%
493
100.0%
248
100.0%
476

2009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 30.6%
253
22.6%
66
34.0%
91
29.6%
410
Yes 69.4%
573
77.4%
226
66.0%
177
70.4%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
292
100.0%
268

1386


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 47.5%
152
55.7%
357
56.5%
396
63.7%
158
55.7%
1063
Yes 52.5%
168
44.3%
284
43.5%
305
36.3%
90
44.3%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
641
100.0%
701
100.0%
248

1910


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 29.5%
33
27.1%
186
31.7%
163
37.8%
28
29.6%
410
Yes 70.5%
79
72.9%
501
68.3%
351
62.2%
46
70.4%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
687
100.0%
514
100.0%
74

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 58.0%
588
52.3%
543
27.1%
249
34.4%
164
44.8%
1544
Yes 42.0%
425
47.7%
495
72.9%
669
65.6%
313
55.2%
1902
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1038
100.0%
918
100.0%
477

3446

Bookmark and Share