Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF1

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 132 3.8% 3.8% -2.26
Agree 639 18.5% 22.4% -1.39
Neither agree nor disagree 552 16% 38.4% -.51
Disagree 1333 38.7% 77.1% .37
Strongly disagree 790 22.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
84
7.6%
41
3.7%
125
Agree 17.8%
509
22.1%
120
18.5%
629
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
431
20.3%
110
15.9%
541
Disagree 39.4%
1125
35.7%
194
38.9%
1319
Strongly disagree 24.6%
703
14.4%
78
23.0%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
2852
100.0%
543

3395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
45
4.3%
29
3.5%
49
11.3%
6
3.8%
129
Agree 16.9%
216
19.1%
128
19.4%
272
13.2%
7
18.3%
623
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
199
15.4%
103
16.3%
228
22.6%
12
15.9%
542
Disagree 45.8%
586
34.9%
234
34.5%
484
37.7%
20
38.9%
1324
Strongly disagree 18.3%
234
26.3%
176
26.3%
368
15.1%
8
23.1%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
670
100.0%
1401
100.0%
53

3404


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
49
3.7%
21
3.4%
25
4.0%
36
3.8%
131
Agree 19.5%
241
17.1%
97
18.7%
137
18.2%
164
18.6%
639
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
185
15.3%
87
16.5%
121
17.5%
158
16.0%
551
Disagree 38.8%
479
40.2%
228
38.5%
282
37.9%
342
38.7%
1331
Strongly disagree 22.8%
282
23.6%
134
22.9%
168
22.5%
203
22.9%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
567
100.0%
733
100.0%
903

3439


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
12
3.6%
116
8.0%
4
3.9%
132
Agree 19.7%
25
18.5%
599
16.0%
8
18.5%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
26
15.7%
506
14.0%
7
15.8%
539
Disagree 33.1%
42
38.8%
1256
46.0%
23
38.7%
1321
Strongly disagree 17.3%
22
23.4%
756
16.0%
8
23.0%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3233
100.0%
50

3410


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
69
2.9%
60
3.8%
129
Agree 24.6%
326
14.8%
312
18.6%
638
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
280
12.9%
271
16.1%
551
Disagree 35.5%
471
40.6%
854
38.6%
1325
Strongly disagree 13.5%
179
28.9%
608
22.9%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
2105

3430


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
30
4.6%
20
3.1%
15
7.1%
18
4.4%
21
5.2%
104
Agree 30.8%
109
28.4%
123
26.1%
128
21.3%
54
25.5%
121
26.7%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
88
23.6%
102
21.2%
104
20.1%
51
16.0%
76
21.0%
421
Disagree 27.1%
96
30.7%
133
37.7%
185
33.5%
85
35.2%
167
33.2%
666
Strongly disagree 8.8%
31
12.7%
55
12.0%
59
18.1%
46
18.9%
90
14.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
433
100.0%
491
100.0%
254
100.0%
475

2007


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
8
3.4%
10
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
Agree 5.4%
45
6.5%
19
9.3%
25
6.4%
89
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
69
9.2%
27
8.9%
24
8.6%
120
Disagree 46.3%
383
45.9%
134
50.7%
137
47.1%
654
Strongly disagree 38.9%
322
34.9%
102
28.9%
78
36.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
292
100.0%
270

1389


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
20
4.9%
31
4.9%
35
5.6%
14
5.2%
100
Agree 30.1%
96
26.8%
171
25.2%
179
27.8%
69
26.9%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
72
22.0%
140
20.2%
143
15.3%
38
20.5%
393
Disagree 32.0%
102
33.1%
211
33.3%
236
34.7%
86
33.2%
635
Strongly disagree 9.1%
29
13.2%
84
16.4%
116
16.5%
41
14.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
637
100.0%
709
100.0%
248

1913


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
2
1.8%
12
1.7%
9
1.4%
1
1.7%
24
Agree 11.7%
13
5.8%
40
6.2%
32
4.1%
3
6.3%
88
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
14
6.9%
47
10.0%
52
8.2%
6
8.6%
119
Disagree 33.3%
37
47.9%
328
49.4%
257
46.6%
34
47.2%
656
Strongly disagree 40.5%
45
37.7%
258
32.7%
170
39.7%
29
36.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
73

1389


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
60
4.6%
48
1.7%
16
1.7%
8
3.8%
132
Agree 29.2%
294
24.6%
256
6.1%
56
6.9%
33
18.5%
639
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
213
20.8%
217
6.1%
56
13.8%
66
16.0%
552
Disagree 30.9%
311
35.0%
364
46.3%
426
48.5%
232
38.7%
1333
Strongly disagree 12.8%
129
15.0%
156
39.8%
366
29.1%
139
22.9%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1041
100.0%
920
100.0%
478

3446

Bookmark and Share