Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEF13

Please indicate the strength of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- God's Truth was given to the church, and all persons must follow the church's teachings (For information on Index Construction, see Data File Summary).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 2.3% 2.3% -2.46
Agree 624 18.3% 20.7% -1.4
Neither agree nor disagree 1107 32.5% 53.1% -.34
Disagree 1322 38.8% 91.9% .72
Strongly disagree 276 8.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
68
2.1%
11
2.4%
79
Agree 17.9%
506
19.7%
105
18.2%
611
Neither agree nor disagree 31.9%
903
35.5%
189
32.5%
1092
Disagree 39.8%
1125
34.2%
182
38.9%
1307
Strongly disagree 8.0%
227
8.5%
45
8.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2829
100.0%
532

3361


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
33
1.6%
11
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.4%
80
Agree 15.3%
193
16.3%
109
22.1%
306
13.2%
7
18.3%
615
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
346
34.2%
228
35.6%
494
34.0%
18
32.2%
1086
Disagree 43.7%
551
39.1%
261
34.7%
481
37.7%
20
39.0%
1313
Strongly disagree 11.0%
139
8.7%
58
5.0%
69
15.1%
8
8.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
667
100.0%
1386
100.0%
53

3368


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
31
2.5%
14
2.5%
18
1.9%
17
2.4%
80
Agree 17.7%
217
17.4%
98
19.5%
141
18.7%
167
18.3%
623
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
371
35.2%
198
32.3%
234
33.9%
303
32.5%
1106
Disagree 41.2%
504
37.4%
210
38.5%
279
36.6%
327
38.8%
1320
Strongly disagree 8.2%
100
7.5%
42
7.2%
52
8.8%
79
8.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
562
100.0%
724
100.0%
893

3402


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
14
1.9%
62
4.3%
2
2.3%
78
Agree 30.4%
38
17.5%
561
21.3%
10
18.1%
609
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
37
32.4%
1035
48.9%
23
32.5%
1095
Disagree 24.0%
30
39.9%
1276
21.3%
10
39.0%
1316
Strongly disagree 4.8%
6
8.3%
265
4.3%
2
8.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
3199
100.0%
47

3371


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
29
2.4%
51
2.4%
80
Agree 16.5%
216
19.3%
405
18.3%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 34.8%
454
31.0%
649
32.4%
1103
Disagree 39.7%
518
38.3%
803
38.9%
1321
Strongly disagree 6.8%
89
8.9%
186
8.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
2094

3400


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
4.2%
18
1.2%
6
2.8%
7
1.9%
9
2.7%
53
Agree 32.4%
112
19.9%
85
15.8%
77
16.2%
41
17.7%
83
20.1%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 37.3%
129
36.1%
154
36.4%
177
36.4%
92
29.6%
139
34.9%
691
Disagree 23.4%
81
35.1%
150
41.2%
200
36.8%
93
40.0%
188
35.9%
712
Strongly disagree 3.2%
11
4.7%
20
5.3%
26
7.9%
20
10.9%
51
6.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
427
100.0%
486
100.0%
253
100.0%
470

1982


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
15
2.1%
6
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
Agree 16.5%
135
10.7%
31
18.0%
48
15.6%
214
Neither agree nor disagree 29.4%
241
30.9%
90
24.4%
65
28.8%
396
Disagree 43.2%
354
43.6%
127
42.5%
113
43.2%
594
Strongly disagree 9.0%
74
12.7%
37
13.5%
36
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
291
100.0%
266

1376


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
12
3.7%
23
2.0%
14
1.2%
3
2.8%
52
Agree 30.5%
96
21.6%
135
14.4%
101
16.1%
39
19.7%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 38.4%
121
35.9%
225
36.1%
254
22.3%
54
34.7%
654
Disagree 24.8%
78
34.2%
214
39.8%
280
47.9%
116
36.5%
688
Strongly disagree 2.5%
8
4.6%
29
7.7%
54
12.4%
30
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
626
100.0%
703
100.0%
242

1886


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
6
1.9%
13
1.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
25
Agree 26.1%
29
16.0%
108
14.0%
72
8.2%
6
15.6%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
26
31.6%
214
27.3%
141
20.5%
15
28.8%
396
Disagree 32.4%
36
43.3%
293
44.6%
230
47.9%
35
43.1%
594
Strongly disagree 12.6%
14
7.2%
49
13.2%
68
21.9%
16
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
677
100.0%
516
100.0%
73

1377


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
20
3.4%
35
2.0%
18
1.5%
7
2.3%
80
Agree 16.9%
169
23.3%
239
17.3%
158
12.3%
58
18.3%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 39.2%
392
30.8%
315
29.4%
268
27.9%
132
32.5%
1107
Disagree 35.7%
357
35.9%
368
43.1%
393
43.1%
204
38.8%
1322
Strongly disagree 6.2%
62
6.5%
67
8.2%
75
15.2%
72
8.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
1024
100.0%
912
100.0%
473

3409

Bookmark and Share