Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIORMAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE PRESENT MARITAL STATUS IS "MARRIED": Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, I was widowed
  3) Yes, I was divorced
  4) Yes, I was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2350 83% 83% -.44
Yes, I was widowed 53 1.9% 84.9% .92
Yes, I was divorced 416 14.7% 99.6% 2.29
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 11 .4% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 83.0%
2350
0.00%
0
83.0%
2350
Yes, I was widowed 1.9%
53
0.00%
0
1.9%
53
Yes, I was divorced 14.7%
416
0.00%
0
14.7%
416
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2830
100.0%
0

2830


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 80.4%
820
84.4%
475
84.9%
1004
81.8%
27
83.1%
2326
Yes, I was widowed 2.1%
21
0.7%
4
1.9%
22
3.0%
1
1.7%
48
Yes, I was divorced 17.2%
175
14.7%
83
12.8%
151
12.1%
4
14.8%
413
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
3.0%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
563
100.0%
1182
100.0%
33

2798


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.5%
850
83.0%
377
82.8%
502
82.4%
615
83.0%
2344
Yes, I was widowed 2.6%
26
1.5%
7
1.7%
10
1.3%
10
1.9%
53
Yes, I was divorced 13.6%
138
15.0%
68
15.0%
91
16.0%
119
14.7%
416
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
454
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

2824


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 87.9%
87
82.8%
2209
85.3%
29
83.0%
2325
Yes, I was widowed 3.0%
3
1.9%
50
0.0%
0
1.9%
53
Yes, I was divorced 9.1%
9
14.9%
398
14.7%
5
14.7%
412
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
2668
100.0%
34

2801


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.3%
789
82.4%
1553
83.0%
2342
Yes, I was widowed 2.4%
22
1.6%
31
1.9%
53
Yes, I was divorced 12.8%
120
15.6%
295
14.7%
415
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
5
0.3%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
1885

2821


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 80.7%
213
82.5%
278
87.2%
353
85.6%
178
81.3%
314
83.5%
1336
Yes, I was widowed 3.0%
8
3.3%
11
2.0%
8
1.4%
3
2.1%
8
2.4%
38
Yes, I was divorced 15.2%
40
13.9%
47
10.6%
43
12.5%
26
16.1%
62
13.6%
218
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
337
100.0%
405
100.0%
208
100.0%
386

1600


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 84.2%
609
81.5%
203
77.8%
175
82.5%
987
Yes, I was widowed 1.2%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
13
Yes, I was divorced 14.4%
104
17.3%
43
20.9%
47
16.2%
194
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
249
100.0%
225

1197


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 83.0%
132
85.1%
410
82.7%
540
81.2%
177
83.3%
1259
Yes, I was widowed 4.4%
7
2.7%
13
1.8%
12
0.9%
2
2.2%
34
Yes, I was divorced 10.7%
17
11.8%
57
15.3%
100
17.4%
38
14.0%
212
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 1.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
482
100.0%
653
100.0%
218

1512


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 85.3%
58
85.7%
487
79.9%
393
72.1%
49
82.5%
987
Yes, I was widowed 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Yes, I was divorced 13.2%
9
12.7%
72
18.9%
93
27.9%
19
16.1%
193
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
568
100.0%
492
100.0%
68

1196


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 84.4%
662
82.4%
695
85.0%
680
77.7%
313
83.0%
2350
Yes, I was widowed 2.4%
19
2.5%
21
1.0%
8
1.2%
5
1.9%
53
Yes, I was divorced 12.8%
100
14.5%
122
13.9%
111
20.6%
83
14.7%
416
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
843
100.0%
800
100.0%
403

2830

Bookmark and Share