Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1995 - Social Issues in Investing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENROLLED

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1242 89% 89% -.35
Yes 154 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.7%
1087
90.5%
143
88.9%
1230
Yes 11.3%
138
9.5%
15
11.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
158

1383


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 89.8%
655
89.1%
262
88.5%
301
76.0%
19
89.1%
1237
Yes 10.2%
74
10.9%
32
11.5%
39
24.0%
6
10.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
294
100.0%
340
100.0%
25

1388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.3%
448
87.9%
203
87.6%
261
89.0%
324
89.0%
1236
Yes 9.7%
48
12.1%
28
12.4%
37
11.0%
40
11.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
231
100.0%
298
100.0%
364

1389


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 84.1%
53
89.1%
1161
91.7%
22
88.9%
1236
Yes 15.9%
10
10.9%
142
8.3%
2
11.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1303
100.0%
24

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.6%
196
89.6%
1041
88.9%
1237
Yes 14.4%
33
10.4%
121
11.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
1162

1391


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 90.3%
749
84.5%
245
89.6%
241
89.0%
1235
Yes 9.7%
80
15.5%
45
10.4%
28
11.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
290
100.0%
269

1388


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 85.7%
96
88.6%
605
90.0%
467
90.4%
66
89.0%
1234
Yes 14.3%
16
11.4%
78
10.0%
52
9.6%
7
11.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
683
100.0%
519
100.0%
73

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.0%
810
90.8%
432
89.0%
1242
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
110
9.2%
44
11.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
920
100.0%
476

1396

Bookmark and Share