Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1994 - Volunteer Issues

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CRNTENR

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL: Please specify degree
  1) M.Div. or B.D.
  2) M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E.
  3) Th.M., S.T.M
  4) D.Min
  5) Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D
  6) Other
  7) No degree listed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.Div. or B.D. 2 1.3% 1.3% -2.64
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 9 6% 7.3% -1.87
Th.M., S.T.M 7 4.7% 12% -1.11
D.Min 81 54% 66% -.34
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 20 13.3% 79.3% .42
Other 15 10% 89.3% 1.19
No degree listed 16 10.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 0.7%
1
6.7%
1
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 6.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
D.Min 57.5%
77
26.7%
4
54.4%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 11.9%
16
26.7%
4
13.4%
20
Other 8.2%
11
26.7%
4
10.1%
15
No degree listed 10.4%
14
13.3%
2
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
15

149


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 2.8%
2
3.1%
1
7.9%
3
33.3%
2
5.4%
8
Th.M., S.T.M 2.8%
2
6.3%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
D.Min 46.5%
33
62.5%
20
65.8%
25
33.3%
2
54.4%
80
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 12.7%
9
18.8%
6
7.9%
3
33.3%
2
13.6%
20
Other 19.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
15
No degree listed 12.7%
9
9.4%
3
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
32
100.0%
38
100.0%
6

147


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 6.5%
3
3.6%
1
5.6%
2
7.5%
3
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 4.3%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
4.7%
7
D.Min 54.3%
25
57.1%
16
58.3%
21
47.5%
19
54.0%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 17.4%
8
14.3%
4
8.3%
3
12.5%
5
13.3%
20
Other 4.3%
2
10.7%
3
13.9%
5
12.5%
5
10.0%
15
No degree listed 13.0%
6
7.1%
2
11.1%
4
10.0%
4
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
40

150


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 0.0%
0
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 11.1%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
D.Min 55.6%
5
54.0%
75
50.0%
1
54.0%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 11.1%
1
12.9%
18
50.0%
1
13.3%
20
Other 11.1%
1
10.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
15
No degree listed 11.1%
1
10.8%
15
0.0%
0
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

150


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 3.1%
1
6.8%
8
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 6.3%
2
4.2%
5
4.7%
7
D.Min 37.5%
12
58.5%
69
54.0%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 21.9%
7
11.0%
13
13.3%
20
Other 15.6%
5
8.5%
10
10.0%
15
No degree listed 9.4%
3
11.0%
13
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
118

150


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 1.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 3.9%
3
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 5.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.7%
7
D.Min 67.5%
52
37.8%
17
44.4%
12
54.4%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 10.4%
8
15.6%
7
18.5%
5
13.4%
20
Other 2.6%
2
20.0%
9
11.1%
3
9.4%
14
No degree listed 9.1%
7
11.1%
5
14.8%
4
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
45
100.0%
27

149


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 13.3%
2
6.5%
5
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 6.7%
1
5.2%
4
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
7
D.Min 33.3%
5
57.1%
44
56.0%
28
57.1%
4
54.4%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 20.0%
3
10.4%
8
12.0%
6
42.9%
3
13.4%
20
Other 20.0%
3
10.4%
8
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
No degree listed 6.7%
1
9.1%
7
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
77
100.0%
50
100.0%
7

149


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
M.Div. or B.D. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
M.A., M.R.E., or M.C.E. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
3
14.3%
6
6.0%
9
Th.M., S.T.M 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
4
7.1%
3
4.7%
7
D.Min 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.6%
73
19.0%
8
54.0%
81
Ph.D., Th.D., S.T.D 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
10
23.8%
10
13.3%
20
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
7
19.0%
8
10.0%
15
No degree listed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
10
14.3%
6
10.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
108
100.0%
42

150

Bookmark and Share