Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECACT12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: recreational activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 603 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 161 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
377
82.7%
224
79.0%
601
Checked 23.1%
113
17.3%
47
21.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
452
80.9%
131
79.0%
583
Checked 21.5%
124
19.1%
31
21.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
81
79.3%
222
81.9%
199
75.2%
100
79.0%
602
Checked 23.6%
25
20.7%
58
18.1%
44
24.8%
33
21.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
133
79.4%
104
79.9%
337
87.0%
20
79.4%
594
Checked 22.7%
39
20.6%
27
20.1%
85
13.0%
3
20.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
63
74.8%
172
80.5%
215
80.8%
105
78.5%
555
Checked 21.3%
17
25.2%
58
19.5%
52
19.2%
25
21.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
112
77.5%
93
80.2%
162
76.2%
227
78.8%
594
Checked 16.4%
22
22.5%
27
19.8%
40
23.8%
71
21.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.4%
555
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
79.5%
563
Checked 20.6%
144
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share