Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: others.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 679 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 83 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
430
90.8%
246
89.1%
676
Checked 11.9%
58
9.2%
25
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
271

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
515
86.4%
140
89.0%
655
Checked 10.3%
59
13.6%
22
11.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
162

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
89.2%
248
90.1%
219
85.0%
113
89.1%
677
Checked 8.5%
9
10.8%
30
9.9%
24
15.0%
20
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

760


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
152
87.8%
115
90.7%
382
69.6%
16
89.1%
665
Checked 11.1%
19
12.2%
16
9.3%
39
30.4%
7
10.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

746


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
66
88.7%
204
91.0%
242
90.8%
118
89.2%
630
Checked 17.5%
14
11.3%
26
9.0%
24
9.2%
12
10.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
117
91.5%
108
90.6%
183
87.9%
262
89.1%
670
Checked 12.7%
17
8.5%
10
9.4%
19
12.1%
36
10.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
118
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
623
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
89.1%
630
Checked 10.7%
75
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
10.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share