Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTKIDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: young children.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22 7.8% 7.8% -2.19
Yes 205 72.4% 80.2% -.23
Don't know 56 19.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 6.9%
14
10.0%
8
7.8%
22
Yes 74.8%
151
66.3%
53
72.3%
204
Don't know 18.3%
37
23.8%
19
19.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
80

282


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.5%
19
5.9%
3
8.0%
22
Yes 70.4%
157
78.4%
40
71.9%
197
Don't know 21.1%
47
15.7%
8
20.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
51

274


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.9%
1
7.8%
8
11.8%
10
5.0%
3
7.8%
22
Yes 73.5%
25
70.9%
73
65.9%
56
83.3%
50
72.3%
204
Don't know 23.5%
8
21.4%
22
22.4%
19
11.7%
7
19.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
103
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

282


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 4.6%
3
4.2%
2
9.8%
15
12.5%
1
7.7%
21
Yes 81.5%
53
81.3%
39
66.7%
102
75.0%
6
73.0%
200
Don't know 13.8%
9
14.6%
7
23.5%
36
12.5%
1
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
48
100.0%
153
100.0%
8

274


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 6.5%
2
7.1%
6
7.9%
8
12.2%
6
8.3%
22
Yes 80.6%
25
73.8%
62
74.3%
75
63.3%
31
72.8%
193
Don't know 12.9%
4
19.0%
16
17.8%
18
24.5%
12
18.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
84
100.0%
101
100.0%
49

265


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.0%
7
12.5%
6
2.6%
2
6.6%
7
7.8%
22
Yes 64.0%
32
75.0%
36
79.2%
61
69.8%
74
72.2%
203
Don't know 22.0%
11
12.5%
6
18.2%
14
23.6%
25
19.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
48
100.0%
77
100.0%
106

281


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
21
Yes 70.8%
182
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
71.0%
184
Don't know 21.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

259

Bookmark and Share