Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADKIDS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: young children.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 119 58.3% 58.3% -.78
Yes 34 16.7% 75% .39
Don't know 51 25% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 56.3%
81
64.4%
38
58.6%
119
Yes 18.1%
26
11.9%
7
16.3%
33
Don't know 25.7%
37
23.7%
14
25.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
59

203


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.4%
97
50.0%
20
59.1%
117
Yes 15.2%
24
20.0%
8
16.2%
32
Don't know 23.4%
37
30.0%
12
24.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
40

198


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 54.2%
13
59.5%
44
59.7%
37
58.1%
25
58.6%
119
Yes 12.5%
3
16.2%
12
16.1%
10
18.6%
8
16.3%
33
Don't know 33.3%
8
24.3%
18
24.2%
15
23.3%
10
25.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
74
100.0%
62
100.0%
43

203


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.0%
29
64.9%
24
57.0%
61
66.7%
4
59.0%
118
Yes 20.0%
10
16.2%
6
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
16.5%
33
Don't know 22.0%
11
18.9%
7
27.1%
29
33.3%
2
24.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
37
100.0%
107
100.0%
6

200


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 47.8%
11
55.2%
32
61.8%
47
66.7%
24
59.1%
114
Yes 17.4%
4
24.1%
14
17.1%
13
2.8%
1
16.6%
32
Don't know 34.8%
8
20.7%
12
21.1%
16
30.6%
11
24.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
58
100.0%
76
100.0%
36

193


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.5%
27
66.7%
28
56.6%
30
49.3%
33
58.4%
118
Yes 5.0%
2
16.7%
7
18.9%
10
20.9%
14
16.3%
33
Don't know 27.5%
11
16.7%
7
24.5%
13
29.9%
20
25.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
42
100.0%
53
100.0%
67

202


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 61.2%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.5%
112
Yes 13.7%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
14.6%
27
Don't know 25.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

185

Bookmark and Share