Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTTEEN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: teenagers.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 20 7% 7% -2.29
Yes 218 76.2% 83.2% -.2
Don't know 48 16.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 6.9%
14
7.2%
6
7.0%
20
Yes 76.2%
154
75.9%
63
76.1%
217
Don't know 16.8%
34
16.9%
14
16.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
83

285


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.1%
16
7.4%
4
7.2%
20
Yes 74.2%
167
83.3%
45
76.0%
212
Don't know 18.7%
42
9.3%
5
16.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
54

279


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.9%
1
4.8%
5
10.7%
9
8.1%
5
7.0%
20
Yes 77.1%
27
77.9%
81
72.6%
61
77.4%
48
76.1%
217
Don't know 20.0%
7
17.3%
18
16.7%
14
14.5%
9
16.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
104
100.0%
84
100.0%
62

285


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 4.7%
3
10.2%
5
7.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
19
Yes 78.1%
50
79.6%
39
75.3%
116
85.7%
6
77.0%
211
Don't know 17.2%
11
10.2%
5
17.5%
27
14.3%
1
16.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
154
100.0%
7

274


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 6.5%
2
8.9%
8
6.5%
6
7.4%
4
7.5%
20
Yes 83.9%
26
73.3%
66
77.2%
71
72.2%
39
75.7%
202
Don't know 9.7%
3
17.8%
16
16.3%
15
20.4%
11
16.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
90
100.0%
92
100.0%
54

267


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 10.4%
5
8.0%
4
6.5%
5
5.5%
6
7.0%
20
Yes 68.8%
33
74.0%
37
79.2%
61
78.0%
85
76.1%
216
Don't know 20.8%
10
18.0%
9
14.3%
11
16.5%
18
16.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
77
100.0%
109

284


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
20
Yes 75.2%
194
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
75.5%
197
Don't know 17.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

261

Bookmark and Share