Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADTEEN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: teenagers.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 49 21.5% 21.5% -1.52
Yes 117 51.3% 72.8% -.08
Don't know 62 27.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.8%
34
21.1%
15
21.6%
49
Yes 50.0%
78
53.5%
38
51.1%
116
Don't know 28.2%
44
25.4%
18
27.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
71

227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.7%
38
21.7%
10
21.7%
48
Yes 50.3%
88
54.3%
25
51.1%
113
Don't know 28.0%
49
23.9%
11
27.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
46

221


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 16.0%
4
19.5%
16
25.0%
17
23.1%
12
21.6%
49
Yes 52.0%
13
50.0%
41
50.0%
34
53.8%
28
51.1%
116
Don't know 32.0%
8
30.5%
25
25.0%
17
23.1%
12
27.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
82
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

227


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 30.8%
16
27.5%
11
17.1%
21
0.0%
0
21.6%
48
Yes 48.1%
25
50.0%
20
51.2%
63
71.4%
5
50.9%
113
Don't know 21.2%
11
22.5%
9
31.7%
39
28.6%
2
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
40
100.0%
123
100.0%
7

222


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 19.2%
5
17.6%
12
22.1%
17
31.0%
13
22.1%
47
Yes 53.8%
14
57.4%
39
54.5%
42
33.3%
14
51.2%
109
Don't know 26.9%
7
25.0%
17
23.4%
18
35.7%
15
26.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

213


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 30.2%
13
26.2%
11
17.2%
10
16.9%
14
21.2%
48
Yes 44.2%
19
50.0%
21
53.4%
31
54.2%
45
51.3%
116
Don't know 25.6%
11
23.8%
10
29.3%
17
28.9%
24
27.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
58
100.0%
83

226


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 22.3%
46
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.6%
47
Yes 50.0%
103
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
104
Don't know 27.7%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

208

Bookmark and Share