Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYNGA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: young adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10 3.6% 3.6% -2.55
Yes 215 76.5% 80.1% -.36
Don't know 56 19.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.5%
7
3.8%
3
3.6%
10
Yes 75.5%
151
78.8%
63
76.4%
214
Don't know 21.0%
42
17.5%
14
20.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
80

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 3.2%
7
5.8%
3
3.7%
10
Yes 75.6%
167
78.8%
41
76.2%
208
Don't know 21.3%
47
15.4%
8
20.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
52

273


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 11.4%
4
4.0%
4
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
3.6%
10
Yes 65.7%
23
73.3%
74
79.8%
67
83.3%
50
76.4%
214
Don't know 22.9%
8
22.8%
23
19.0%
16
15.0%
9
20.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
101
100.0%
84
100.0%
60

280


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
Yes 80.3%
53
78.7%
37
74.0%
111
87.5%
7
76.8%
208
Don't know 19.7%
13
17.0%
8
20.7%
31
12.5%
1
19.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
47
100.0%
150
100.0%
8

271


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
6
2.2%
2
3.8%
2
3.8%
10
Yes 87.5%
28
72.1%
62
75.3%
70
76.9%
40
76.0%
200
Don't know 12.5%
4
20.9%
18
22.6%
21
19.2%
10
20.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
86
100.0%
93
100.0%
52

263


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.7%
6
3.6%
10
Yes 75.5%
37
86.0%
43
78.7%
59
70.5%
74
76.3%
213
Don't know 20.4%
10
14.0%
7
18.7%
14
23.8%
25
20.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
50
100.0%
75
100.0%
105

279


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
Yes 75.7%
193
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
76.0%
196
Don't know 20.8%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

258

Bookmark and Share