Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADYNGA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: young adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19 8.1% 8.1% -2.12
Yes 156 66.1% 74.2% -.32
Don't know 61 25.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 9.0%
15
5.8%
4
8.1%
19
Yes 64.5%
107
69.6%
48
66.0%
155
Don't know 26.5%
44
24.6%
17
26.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
69

235


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 8.6%
16
2.3%
1
7.5%
17
Yes 65.9%
122
69.8%
30
66.7%
152
Don't know 25.4%
47
27.9%
12
25.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
43

228


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.3%
2
8.0%
7
9.6%
7
6.0%
3
8.1%
19
Yes 66.7%
16
62.5%
55
65.8%
48
72.0%
36
66.0%
155
Don't know 25.0%
6
29.5%
26
24.7%
18
22.0%
11
26.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
73
100.0%
50

235


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 13.0%
7
5.1%
2
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
18
Yes 64.8%
35
69.2%
27
66.4%
85
66.7%
6
66.5%
153
Don't know 22.2%
12
25.6%
10
26.6%
34
33.3%
3
25.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
9

230


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 12.5%
3
8.7%
6
5.9%
5
9.5%
4
8.2%
18
Yes 50.0%
12
69.6%
48
70.6%
60
61.9%
26
66.4%
146
Don't know 37.5%
9
21.7%
15
23.5%
20
28.6%
12
25.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
69
100.0%
85
100.0%
42

220


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 12.5%
6
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
8.1%
19
Yes 60.4%
29
64.4%
29
76.2%
48
61.5%
48
65.8%
154
Don't know 27.1%
13
20.0%
9
23.8%
15
30.8%
24
26.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
78

234


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
Yes 67.0%
144
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
67.3%
146
Don't know 25.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

217

Bookmark and Share