Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTMIDL

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: middle-aged adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9 3.2% 3.2% -2.6
Yes 220 77.7% 80.9% -.36
Don't know 54 19.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.0%
6
3.7%
3
3.2%
9
Yes 78.5%
157
76.8%
63
78.0%
220
Don't know 18.5%
37
19.5%
16
18.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
82

282


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 2.7%
6
5.9%
3
3.3%
9
Yes 77.3%
174
80.4%
41
77.9%
215
Don't know 20.0%
45
13.7%
7
18.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
51

276


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 2.9%
1
4.8%
5
1.2%
1
3.2%
2
3.2%
9
Yes 76.5%
26
75.0%
78
80.5%
66
80.6%
50
78.0%
220
Don't know 20.6%
7
20.2%
21
18.3%
15
16.1%
10
18.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
62

282


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
Yes 83.1%
54
82.6%
38
76.1%
118
71.4%
5
78.8%
215
Don't know 16.9%
11
15.2%
7
18.7%
29
28.6%
2
17.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
155
100.0%
7

273


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.2%
1
6.0%
5
1.0%
1
3.7%
2
3.4%
9
Yes 83.9%
26
73.8%
62
80.2%
77
77.8%
42
78.1%
207
Don't know 12.9%
4
20.2%
17
18.8%
18
18.5%
10
18.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
84
100.0%
96
100.0%
54

265


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 1.9%
1
2.1%
1
2.5%
2
5.0%
5
3.2%
9
Yes 78.8%
41
85.4%
41
77.5%
62
74.3%
75
77.9%
219
Don't know 19.2%
10
12.5%
6
20.0%
16
20.8%
21
18.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
48
100.0%
80
100.0%
101

281


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Yes 77.6%
198
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
77.9%
201
Don't know 19.2%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

258

Bookmark and Share