Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADMIDL

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: middle-aged adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7 2.8% 2.8% -2.62
Yes 194 77% 79.8% -.39
Don't know 51 20.2% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
Yes 76.3%
135
79.7%
59
77.3%
194
Don't know 19.8%
35
20.3%
15
19.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
74

251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Yes 78.5%
157
79.1%
34
78.6%
191
Don't know 19.0%
38
20.9%
9
19.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
43

243


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.6%
2
1.8%
1
2.8%
7
Yes 74.1%
20
74.2%
69
76.3%
58
85.5%
47
77.3%
194
Don't know 25.9%
7
21.5%
20
21.1%
16
12.7%
7
19.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
76
100.0%
55

251


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Yes 79.3%
46
80.5%
33
76.1%
105
71.4%
5
77.5%
189
Don't know 20.7%
12
14.6%
6
21.0%
29
28.6%
2
20.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

244


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 8.3%
2
4.0%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
Yes 66.7%
16
77.3%
58
79.3%
69
79.6%
39
77.4%
182
Don't know 25.0%
6
18.7%
14
18.4%
16
20.4%
10
19.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
75
100.0%
87
100.0%
49

235


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 2.0%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.8%
7
Yes 78.4%
40
78.3%
36
79.7%
55
73.8%
62
77.2%
193
Don't know 19.6%
10
17.4%
8
20.3%
14
21.4%
18
20.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
84

250


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Yes 77.5%
176
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
77.8%
179
Don't know 20.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

230

Bookmark and Share