Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDECON

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - economically better off
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 13 1.7% 1.7% -2.6
Descriptive of many 191 25.2% 26.9% -1.25
Descriptive of some 401 53% 79.9% .1
Descriptive of a few 144 19% 98.9% 1.45
Not descriptive of any 8 1.1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.3%
11
0.7%
2
1.7%
13
Descriptive of many 23.9%
116
27.1%
73
25.1%
189
Descriptive of some 52.8%
256
53.9%
145
53.2%
401
Descriptive of a few 20.4%
99
16.4%
44
19.0%
143
Not descriptive of any 0.6%
3
1.9%
5
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
269

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.6%
9
1.3%
2
1.5%
11
Descriptive of many 27.4%
157
18.8%
30
25.5%
187
Descriptive of some 53.0%
303
53.1%
85
53.0%
388
Descriptive of a few 17.1%
98
26.3%
42
19.1%
140
Not descriptive of any 0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
160

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.3%
3
3.0%
4
1.7%
13
Descriptive of many 22.9%
24
25.3%
70
22.5%
54
30.8%
41
25.0%
189
Descriptive of some 50.5%
53
54.5%
151
55.8%
134
47.4%
63
53.1%
401
Descriptive of a few 24.8%
26
18.1%
50
18.3%
44
18.0%
24
19.1%
144
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
277
100.0%
240
100.0%
133

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Descriptive of many 18.9%
32
22.9%
30
27.4%
115
26.1%
6
24.7%
183
Descriptive of some 55.6%
94
53.4%
70
53.9%
226
30.4%
7
53.5%
397
Descriptive of a few 22.5%
38
20.6%
27
16.0%
67
39.1%
9
19.0%
141
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
4.3%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
2.4%
3
1.9%
13
Descriptive of many 17.9%
14
27.4%
63
26.7%
71
24.4%
31
25.5%
179
Descriptive of some 51.3%
40
49.6%
114
57.1%
152
50.4%
64
52.8%
370
Descriptive of a few 21.8%
17
21.3%
49
13.5%
36
22.8%
29
18.7%
131
Not descriptive of any 5.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
127

701


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.4%
7
1.7%
13
Descriptive of many 19.5%
26
26.7%
32
26.5%
53
26.4%
78
25.3%
189
Descriptive of some 57.9%
77
49.2%
59
53.0%
106
52.5%
155
53.1%
397
Descriptive of a few 21.1%
28
23.3%
28
18.5%
37
16.3%
48
18.9%
141
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.4%
7
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
295

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Descriptive of many 25.4%
176
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.3%
178
Descriptive of some 53.3%
370
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
53.1%
373
Descriptive of a few 18.4%
128
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
18.6%
131
Not descriptive of any 1.0%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share