Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTOLDR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group participated in this activity: older adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 11 3.8% 3.8% -2.55
Yes 225 77.3% 81.1% -.33
Don't know 55 18.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 3.4%
7
4.8%
4
3.8%
11
Yes 78.2%
161
76.2%
64
77.6%
225
Don't know 18.4%
38
19.0%
16
18.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
84

290


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 3.5%
8
3.8%
2
3.5%
10
Yes 76.1%
175
84.9%
45
77.7%
220
Don't know 20.4%
47
11.3%
6
18.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
53

283


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 5.7%
2
2.8%
3
3.4%
3
4.9%
3
3.8%
11
Yes 71.4%
25
75.7%
81
81.6%
71
78.7%
48
77.6%
225
Don't know 22.9%
8
21.5%
23
14.9%
13
16.4%
10
18.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
107
100.0%
87
100.0%
61

290


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
Yes 84.4%
54
80.9%
38
75.9%
123
75.0%
6
78.6%
221
Don't know 15.6%
10
14.9%
7
18.5%
30
25.0%
2
17.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
47
100.0%
162
100.0%
8

281


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.2%
1
6.9%
6
1.0%
1
5.3%
3
4.0%
11
Yes 80.6%
25
73.6%
64
81.4%
79
77.2%
44
77.9%
212
Don't know 16.1%
5
19.5%
17
17.5%
17
17.5%
10
18.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
87
100.0%
97
100.0%
57

272


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 2.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.2%
1
7.5%
8
3.8%
11
Yes 78.4%
40
85.4%
41
77.4%
65
73.6%
78
77.5%
224
Don't know 19.6%
10
12.5%
6
21.4%
18
18.9%
20
18.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
84
100.0%
106

289


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 3.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
Yes 77.2%
203
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
77.4%
206
Don't know 19.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

266

Bookmark and Share