Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEADOLDR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If there has been one or more intentionally-intergenerational activity in your congregation during the last year, please indicate whether the following age group provided the leadership in this activity: older adults.
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19 7.7% 7.7% -2.19
Yes 177 71.7% 79.4% -.25
Don't know 51 20.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.6%
13
8.1%
6
7.7%
19
Yes 72.1%
124
71.6%
53
72.0%
177
Don't know 20.3%
35
20.3%
15
20.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
74

246


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.7%
15
4.4%
2
7.1%
17
Yes 71.1%
138
80.0%
36
72.8%
174
Don't know 21.1%
41
15.6%
7
20.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
45

239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.3%
2
8.7%
8
7.6%
6
5.9%
3
7.7%
19
Yes 66.7%
16
68.5%
63
70.9%
56
82.4%
42
72.0%
177
Don't know 25.0%
6
22.8%
21
21.5%
17
11.8%
6
20.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

246


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 3.6%
2
7.5%
3
8.8%
12
12.5%
1
7.5%
18
Yes 75.0%
42
72.5%
29
71.5%
98
62.5%
5
72.2%
174
Don't know 21.4%
12
20.0%
8
19.7%
27
25.0%
2
20.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
40
100.0%
137
100.0%
8

241


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 16.0%
4
5.6%
4
4.8%
4
12.0%
6
7.9%
18
Yes 60.0%
15
78.9%
56
77.1%
64
60.0%
30
72.1%
165
Don't know 24.0%
6
15.5%
11
18.1%
15
28.0%
14
20.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
71
100.0%
83
100.0%
50

229


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.3%
4
6.5%
3
5.9%
4
9.6%
8
7.8%
19
Yes 72.9%
35
73.9%
34
69.1%
47
73.5%
61
72.2%
177
Don't know 18.8%
9
19.6%
9
25.0%
17
16.9%
14
20.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
83

245


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 7.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
16
Yes 72.2%
161
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
72.6%
164
Don't know 20.6%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

226

Bookmark and Share