Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELMATRL

In general, how familiar are you with the various religious education materials produced by the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 18 2.4% 2.4% -2.75
Somewhat familiar 331 44.8% 47.2% -.92
Not familiar 390 52.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 2.5%
12
2.3%
6
2.4%
18
Somewhat familiar 47.9%
227
39.3%
103
44.8%
330
Not familiar 49.6%
235
58.4%
153
52.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
262

736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very familiar 2.5%
14
2.6%
4
2.5%
18
Somewhat familiar 44.7%
250
44.9%
70
44.8%
320
Not familiar 52.8%
295
52.6%
82
52.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
156

715


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
3.4%
8
3.1%
4
2.4%
18
Somewhat familiar 35.3%
36
47.0%
127
48.1%
114
41.4%
53
44.8%
330
Not familiar 62.7%
64
51.5%
139
48.5%
115
55.5%
71
52.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
270
100.0%
237
100.0%
128

737


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
9.1%
2
2.2%
16
Somewhat familiar 47.0%
79
40.9%
52
46.1%
187
40.9%
9
45.2%
327
Not familiar 51.2%
86
59.1%
75
51.2%
208
50.0%
11
52.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
127
100.0%
406
100.0%
22

723


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.9%
3
2.7%
6
1.5%
4
3.2%
4
2.5%
17
Somewhat familiar 50.6%
39
50.2%
112
44.2%
115
32.5%
41
44.8%
307
Not familiar 45.5%
35
47.1%
105
54.2%
141
64.3%
81
52.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
223
100.0%
260
100.0%
126

686


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
2
2.5%
3
3.6%
7
2.1%
6
2.5%
18
Somewhat familiar 32.6%
43
38.7%
46
41.1%
79
55.9%
160
45.0%
328
Not familiar 65.9%
87
58.8%
70
55.2%
106
42.0%
120
52.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
192
100.0%
286

729


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very familiar 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Somewhat familiar 44.7%
303
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
44.5%
305
Not familiar 52.8%
358
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
53.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

686

Bookmark and Share