Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPOLDR

How helpful for your congregation would it be for the PCUSA to produce a curriculum designed specifically for older adults?
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not helpful at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 143 19.5% 19.5% -1.42
Somewhat helpful 241 32.8% 52.3% -.58
Not helpful at all 47 6.4% 58.7% .26
Don't know 303 41.3% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very helpful 20.4%
95
17.7%
47
19.4%
142
Somewhat helpful 29.6%
138
38.5%
102
32.8%
240
Not helpful at all 6.2%
29
6.8%
18
6.4%
47
Don't know 43.8%
204
37.0%
98
41.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
265

731


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very helpful 18.5%
103
22.6%
35
19.4%
138
Somewhat helpful 34.0%
189
28.4%
44
32.8%
233
Not helpful at all 7.4%
41
3.9%
6
6.6%
47
Don't know 40.1%
223
45.2%
70
41.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
155

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very helpful 17.8%
18
18.4%
49
22.0%
52
18.6%
24
19.5%
143
Somewhat helpful 26.7%
27
34.6%
92
32.2%
76
34.9%
45
32.8%
240
Not helpful at all 0.0%
0
7.5%
20
6.4%
15
9.3%
12
6.4%
47
Don't know 55.4%
56
39.5%
105
39.4%
93
37.2%
48
41.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
266
100.0%
236
100.0%
129

732


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very helpful 18.3%
31
20.5%
26
20.3%
81
9.1%
2
19.5%
140
Somewhat helpful 39.1%
66
26.8%
34
32.8%
131
31.8%
7
33.1%
238
Not helpful at all 4.7%
8
5.5%
7
6.0%
24
22.7%
5
6.1%
44
Don't know 37.9%
64
47.2%
60
41.0%
164
36.4%
8
41.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
127
100.0%
400
100.0%
22

718


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very helpful 22.4%
17
21.5%
48
19.5%
51
16.5%
21
19.9%
137
Somewhat helpful 27.6%
21
34.1%
76
33.3%
87
34.6%
44
33.2%
228
Not helpful at all 10.5%
8
3.6%
8
6.5%
17
7.9%
10
6.3%
43
Don't know 39.5%
30
40.8%
91
40.6%
106
40.9%
52
40.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
223
100.0%
261
100.0%
127

687


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very helpful 17.4%
23
13.4%
16
21.5%
42
21.2%
59
19.3%
140
Somewhat helpful 31.8%
42
36.1%
43
32.3%
63
32.0%
89
32.7%
237
Not helpful at all 3.8%
5
5.0%
6
8.7%
17
6.8%
19
6.5%
47
Don't know 47.0%
62
45.4%
54
37.4%
73
39.9%
111
41.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
195
100.0%
278

724


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very helpful 19.7%
132
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
19.6%
133
Somewhat helpful 33.4%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
224
Not helpful at all 6.7%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
45
Don't know 40.2%
270
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
40.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

679

Bookmark and Share