Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRANS

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: provide support groups for older adults in transition (e.g., retirement, loss of spouse, serious illness, moving to a smaller living space)?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 391 52.5% 52.5% -.85
Important 311 41.7% 94.2% .72
Not very important 36 4.8% 99.1% 2.3
Not at all important 7 .9% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
258
49.8%
131
52.4%
389
Important 41.8%
200
41.8%
110
41.8%
310
Not very important 3.5%
17
7.2%
19
4.9%
36
Not at all important 0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
263

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 53.4%
300
50.0%
79
52.6%
379
Important 40.2%
226
46.8%
74
41.7%
300
Not very important 5.2%
29
3.2%
5
4.7%
34
Not at all important 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
158

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 48.5%
50
50.2%
138
57.8%
137
50.8%
65
52.5%
390
Important 46.6%
48
41.8%
115
37.6%
89
45.3%
58
41.7%
310
Not very important 3.9%
4
6.2%
17
4.6%
11
3.1%
4
4.8%
36
Not at all important 1.0%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
275
100.0%
237
100.0%
128

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 53.5%
92
52.3%
67
52.0%
212
54.5%
12
52.5%
383
Important 41.9%
72
43.8%
56
40.9%
167
45.5%
10
41.8%
305
Not very important 3.5%
6
3.9%
5
5.9%
24
0.0%
0
4.8%
35
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
128
100.0%
408
100.0%
22

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 45.0%
36
48.2%
108
56.9%
149
59.4%
76
53.2%
369
Important 47.5%
38
46.9%
105
38.2%
100
32.8%
42
41.1%
285
Not very important 6.3%
5
3.6%
8
3.8%
10
7.8%
10
4.8%
33
Not at all important 1.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
224
100.0%
262
100.0%
128

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 55.2%
74
61.7%
74
54.8%
108
45.1%
128
52.2%
384
Important 43.3%
58
33.3%
40
41.6%
82
45.1%
128
41.9%
308
Not very important 1.5%
2
4.2%
5
2.5%
5
8.5%
24
4.9%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
197
100.0%
284

735


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
358
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
52.5%
363
Important 41.6%
284
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
41.5%
287
Not very important 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
Not at all important 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

691

Bookmark and Share