Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPROG

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to design and conduct programs for their own age group?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 180 24.4% 24.4% -1.44
Important 464 62.9% 87.3% .17
Not very important 88 11.9% 99.2% 1.79
Not at all important 6 .8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
126
19.7%
52
24.2%
178
Important 61.8%
291
65.2%
172
63.0%
463
Not very important 10.2%
48
15.2%
40
12.0%
88
Not at all important 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
264

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 25.4%
142
21.8%
34
24.6%
176
Important 61.5%
344
65.4%
102
62.4%
446
Not very important 12.2%
68
12.8%
20
12.3%
88
Not at all important 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
156

715


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
22
22.7%
62
25.4%
60
28.0%
35
24.3%
179
Important 61.8%
63
63.0%
172
64.8%
153
60.0%
75
62.9%
463
Not very important 16.7%
17
12.8%
35
9.3%
22
11.2%
14
12.0%
88
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
273
100.0%
236
100.0%
125

736


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.1%
34
24.8%
32
25.3%
102
31.8%
7
24.2%
175
Important 70.4%
119
64.3%
83
60.3%
243
45.5%
10
62.9%
455
Not very important 7.7%
13
10.9%
14
13.6%
55
22.7%
5
12.0%
87
Not at all important 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
129
100.0%
403
100.0%
22

723


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 19.2%
15
20.5%
46
28.5%
74
25.8%
33
24.3%
168
Important 65.4%
51
68.3%
153
60.0%
156
58.6%
75
63.0%
435
Not very important 12.8%
10
11.2%
25
11.5%
30
14.1%
18
12.0%
83
Not at all important 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
224
100.0%
260
100.0%
128

690


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
41
30.0%
36
27.2%
53
17.1%
48
24.5%
178
Important 60.2%
80
63.3%
76
57.4%
112
67.9%
190
62.9%
458
Not very important 9.0%
12
6.7%
8
13.8%
27
13.9%
39
11.8%
86
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
195
100.0%
280

728


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 24.1%
163
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.0%
164
Important 62.7%
424
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
63.0%
431
Not very important 12.4%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
84
Not at all important 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

684

Bookmark and Share