Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCONG

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to be involved in every aspect of congregational life, including leadership roles?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 319 43% 43% -1.06
Important 386 52.1% 95.1% .65
Not very important 34 4.6% 99.7% 2.35
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 44.1%
209
40.9%
108
43.0%
317
Important 52.1%
247
52.3%
138
52.2%
385
Not very important 3.4%
16
6.8%
18
4.6%
34
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
264

738


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 45.0%
253
40.6%
63
44.1%
316
Important 50.0%
281
56.1%
87
51.3%
368
Not very important 4.8%
27
3.2%
5
4.5%
32
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
155

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 37.3%
38
42.2%
116
44.1%
104
47.6%
60
43.0%
318
Important 56.9%
58
52.7%
145
52.5%
124
46.0%
58
52.1%
385
Not very important 5.9%
6
4.4%
12
3.4%
8
6.3%
8
4.6%
34
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
275
100.0%
236
100.0%
126

739


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
74
44.2%
57
43.1%
175
40.9%
9
43.4%
315
Important 53.3%
90
51.9%
67
50.7%
206
54.5%
12
51.7%
375
Not very important 1.8%
3
3.9%
5
6.2%
25
4.5%
1
4.7%
34
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
129
100.0%
406
100.0%
22

726


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
25
38.9%
88
47.9%
125
51.6%
66
43.8%
304
Important 63.3%
50
54.9%
124
47.5%
124
46.1%
59
51.4%
357
Not very important 2.5%
2
6.2%
14
4.6%
12
2.3%
3
4.5%
31
Not at all important 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
226
100.0%
261
100.0%
128

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 44.8%
60
47.9%
57
56.6%
111
30.5%
86
43.0%
314
Important 52.2%
70
47.9%
57
41.3%
81
61.7%
174
52.3%
382
Not very important 3.0%
4
4.2%
5
1.5%
3
7.4%
21
4.5%
33
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
282

731


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
293
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
43.2%
297
Important 51.8%
352
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
51.7%
355
Not very important 4.9%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.9%
34
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

687

Bookmark and Share