Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCOMM

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: encourage older adults to be involved in every aspect of community life, including leadership roles?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 247 33.5% 33.5% -1.23
Important 412 55.9% 89.4% .36
Not very important 76 10.3% 99.7% 1.94
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 36.5%
171
27.9%
74
33.4%
245
Important 54.6%
256
58.5%
155
56.0%
411
Not very important 8.5%
40
13.6%
36
10.4%
76
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
265

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
193
32.9%
51
34.1%
244
Important 54.9%
308
58.7%
91
55.7%
399
Not very important 10.3%
58
8.4%
13
9.9%
71
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
155

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 25.2%
26
35.2%
95
35.9%
85
32.0%
40
33.5%
246
Important 63.1%
65
55.6%
150
53.2%
126
56.0%
70
55.9%
411
Not very important 11.7%
12
8.5%
23
11.0%
26
12.0%
15
10.3%
76
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
237
100.0%
125

735


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 33.7%
57
33.9%
43
34.0%
137
31.8%
7
33.8%
244
Important 59.8%
101
57.5%
73
53.1%
214
54.5%
12
55.5%
400
Not very important 5.9%
10
8.7%
11
12.7%
51
13.6%
3
10.4%
75
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
127
100.0%
403
100.0%
22

721


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
19
28.7%
64
39.5%
103
39.8%
51
34.3%
237
Important 62.8%
49
62.3%
139
50.6%
132
47.7%
61
55.2%
381
Not very important 11.5%
9
9.0%
20
9.6%
25
12.5%
16
10.1%
70
Not at all important 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
223
100.0%
261
100.0%
128

690


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 41.4%
55
41.2%
49
42.1%
82
20.4%
57
33.4%
243
Important 46.6%
62
52.1%
62
51.8%
101
65.0%
182
56.0%
407
Not very important 12.0%
16
5.9%
7
5.6%
11
14.6%
41
10.3%
75
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
195
100.0%
280

727


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
227
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.5%
229
Important 55.5%
375
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
55.5%
379
Not very important 10.8%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
73
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

683

Bookmark and Share