Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPINTGN

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: regularly design and lead intentionally-intergenerational programs in the congregation?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 128 17.8% 17.8% -1.59
Important 419 58.1% 75.9% -.12
Not very important 163 22.6% 98.5% 1.36
Not at all important 11 1.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 20.4%
93
13.0%
34
17.7%
127
Important 59.1%
270
56.3%
147
58.1%
417
Not very important 19.9%
91
27.6%
72
22.7%
163
Not at all important 0.7%
3
3.1%
8
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
261

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.0%
104
14.6%
22
18.1%
126
Important 56.3%
308
64.2%
97
58.0%
405
Not very important 22.9%
125
20.5%
31
22.3%
156
Not at all important 1.8%
10
0.7%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
151

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 15.8%
16
16.3%
43
19.0%
44
19.4%
24
17.7%
127
Important 62.4%
63
57.0%
150
57.1%
132
58.9%
73
58.1%
418
Not very important 21.8%
22
24.7%
65
22.9%
53
18.5%
23
22.7%
163
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
3.2%
4
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
263
100.0%
231
100.0%
124

719


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
32
20.3%
26
16.3%
64
14.3%
3
17.7%
125
Important 61.8%
102
57.0%
73
56.2%
221
66.7%
14
58.0%
410
Not very important 17.6%
29
21.9%
28
25.7%
101
19.0%
4
22.9%
162
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
128
100.0%
393
100.0%
21

707


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 6.8%
5
17.0%
37
21.2%
54
20.3%
26
18.1%
122
Important 63.0%
46
60.1%
131
56.9%
145
57.8%
74
58.8%
396
Not very important 27.4%
20
21.1%
46
20.4%
52
21.1%
27
21.5%
145
Not at all important 2.7%
2
1.8%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
218
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

674


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 25.2%
33
21.7%
26
21.1%
40
10.0%
27
17.7%
126
Important 58.8%
77
61.7%
74
60.0%
114
55.2%
149
58.2%
414
Not very important 16.0%
21
15.0%
18
17.4%
33
32.6%
88
22.5%
160
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
120
100.0%
190
100.0%
270

711


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 17.4%
115
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.3%
116
Important 57.6%
381
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
57.8%
387
Not very important 23.6%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
156
Not at all important 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

669

Bookmark and Share