Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPOLCY

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: work toward public policies that promote the rights of older adults?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 132 18.1% 18.1% -1.55
Important 386 52.8% 70.9% -.19
Not very important 191 26.1% 97% 1.17
Not at all important 22 3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 19.5%
91
14.9%
39
17.9%
130
Important 56.2%
262
46.9%
123
52.9%
385
Not very important 22.1%
103
33.6%
88
26.2%
191
Not at all important 2.1%
10
4.6%
12
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
262

728


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.3%
107
15.0%
23
18.4%
130
Important 48.7%
270
66.7%
102
52.6%
372
Not very important 28.5%
158
16.3%
25
25.9%
183
Not at all important 3.4%
19
2.0%
3
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
153

707


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
13
18.4%
49
19.5%
46
18.4%
23
18.0%
131
Important 61.8%
63
52.3%
139
49.6%
117
52.8%
66
52.8%
385
Not very important 20.6%
21
26.7%
71
29.7%
70
23.2%
29
26.2%
191
Not at all important 4.9%
5
2.6%
7
1.3%
3
5.6%
7
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
266
100.0%
236
100.0%
125

729


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 23.2%
39
12.7%
16
17.5%
70
14.3%
3
17.9%
128
Important 54.2%
91
57.1%
72
50.5%
202
52.4%
11
52.6%
376
Not very important 20.8%
35
27.0%
34
28.8%
115
28.6%
6
26.6%
190
Not at all important 1.8%
3
3.2%
4
3.3%
13
4.8%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
126
100.0%
400
100.0%
21

715


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
14
15.0%
33
22.1%
57
17.2%
22
18.4%
126
Important 64.1%
50
60.0%
132
48.8%
126
42.2%
54
52.9%
362
Not very important 15.4%
12
21.8%
48
26.0%
67
36.7%
47
25.4%
174
Not at all important 2.6%
2
3.2%
7
3.1%
8
3.9%
5
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
258
100.0%
128

684


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 23.8%
31
17.6%
21
20.6%
40
13.7%
38
18.0%
130
Important 47.7%
62
47.9%
57
52.6%
102
57.6%
160
52.8%
381
Not very important 27.7%
36
32.8%
39
23.2%
45
24.5%
68
26.1%
188
Not at all important 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
3.6%
7
4.3%
12
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
194
100.0%
278

721


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 18.4%
123
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.3%
124
Important 52.4%
351
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
52.5%
356
Not very important 26.6%
178
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
26.5%
180
Not at all important 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

678

Bookmark and Share