Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDCHRCH

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - active in church
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 64 8.5% 8.5% -1.96
Descriptive of many 433 57.3% 65.7% -.44
Descriptive of some 239 31.6% 97.4% 1.09
Descriptive of a few 19 2.5% 99.9% 2.61
Not descriptive of any 1 .1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.3%
45
6.7%
18
8.4%
63
Descriptive of many 59.8%
289
52.6%
142
57.2%
431
Descriptive of some 28.8%
139
37.0%
100
31.7%
239
Descriptive of a few 2.1%
10
3.3%
9
2.5%
19
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
270

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.0%
46
9.4%
15
8.3%
61
Descriptive of many 56.8%
325
59.1%
94
57.3%
419
Descriptive of some 33.0%
189
27.7%
44
31.9%
233
Descriptive of a few 1.9%
11
3.8%
6
2.3%
17
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
159

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.5%
9
8.0%
22
8.3%
20
9.9%
13
8.5%
64
Descriptive of many 62.3%
66
55.4%
153
61.4%
148
48.9%
64
57.2%
431
Descriptive of some 27.4%
29
33.3%
92
29.0%
70
36.6%
48
31.7%
239
Descriptive of a few 1.9%
2
3.3%
9
1.2%
3
3.8%
5
2.5%
19
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
276
100.0%
241
100.0%
131

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.9%
15
4.6%
6
8.9%
37
8.7%
2
8.1%
60
Descriptive of many 59.5%
100
56.5%
74
57.7%
241
52.2%
12
57.7%
427
Descriptive of some 29.8%
50
36.6%
48
30.1%
126
39.1%
9
31.5%
233
Descriptive of a few 1.8%
3
2.3%
3
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
131
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 9.0%
7
6.1%
14
8.6%
23
11.6%
15
8.4%
59
Descriptive of many 55.1%
43
61.1%
140
58.1%
155
49.6%
64
57.2%
402
Descriptive of some 29.5%
23
31.0%
71
30.7%
82
36.4%
47
31.7%
223
Descriptive of a few 6.4%
5
1.3%
3
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
2.6%
18
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

703


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 10.4%
14
10.1%
12
7.6%
15
7.5%
22
8.4%
63
Descriptive of many 59.7%
80
63.9%
76
58.1%
115
53.2%
157
57.4%
428
Descriptive of some 29.1%
39
24.4%
29
31.8%
63
35.3%
104
31.5%
235
Descriptive of a few 0.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
5
3.7%
11
2.5%
19
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
295

746


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.4%
58
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.4%
59
Descriptive of many 57.5%
397
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
57.6%
403
Descriptive of some 31.5%
218
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
219
Descriptive of a few 2.5%
17
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Not descriptive of any 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

700

Bookmark and Share