Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRAIN

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: provide advocacy training for older adults, (i.e., training in basic advocacy skills, in patient rights, in becoming a better consumer, etc.)?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 130 18% 18% -1.56
Important 374 51.7% 69.6% -.21
Not very important 200 27.6% 97.2% 1.15
Not at all important 20 2.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
92
13.7%
36
17.8%
128
Important 52.9%
243
49.6%
130
51.7%
373
Not very important 24.8%
114
32.8%
86
27.7%
200
Not at all important 2.2%
10
3.8%
10
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
262

721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 18.1%
100
17.9%
27
18.1%
127
Important 50.8%
280
52.3%
79
51.1%
359
Not very important 28.1%
155
27.8%
42
28.1%
197
Not at all important 2.9%
16
2.0%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
151

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
19
17.0%
45
20.1%
47
14.6%
18
17.9%
129
Important 53.5%
54
49.2%
130
50.4%
118
57.7%
71
51.7%
373
Not very important 22.8%
23
31.4%
83
27.8%
65
23.6%
29
27.7%
200
Not at all important 5.0%
5
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
4.1%
5
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
123

722


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 24.0%
40
15.3%
19
16.4%
65
15.0%
3
17.9%
127
Important 53.9%
90
54.0%
67
50.4%
200
45.0%
9
51.7%
366
Not very important 18.6%
31
29.0%
36
30.2%
120
40.0%
8
27.5%
195
Not at all important 3.6%
6
1.6%
2
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
124
100.0%
397
100.0%
20

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 17.8%
13
15.5%
34
20.9%
54
15.0%
19
17.7%
120
Important 58.9%
43
58.2%
128
48.4%
125
47.2%
60
52.5%
356
Not very important 19.2%
14
23.6%
52
28.3%
73
33.9%
43
26.8%
182
Not at all important 4.1%
3
2.7%
6
2.3%
6
3.9%
5
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
220
100.0%
258
100.0%
127

678


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
35
16.0%
19
21.2%
41
11.4%
31
17.6%
126
Important 45.4%
59
46.2%
55
52.8%
102
57.0%
155
52.0%
371
Not very important 25.4%
33
34.5%
41
22.8%
44
29.0%
79
27.6%
197
Not at all important 2.3%
3
3.4%
4
3.1%
6
2.6%
7
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
193
100.0%
272

714


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
119
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.9%
120
Important 51.1%
339
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
51.3%
344
Not very important 28.1%
186
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.0%
188
Not at all important 2.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

671

Bookmark and Share