Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPVISIT

In your opinion, how important is it for congregations to: visit older adults who are moving to the community?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 254 34.3% 34.3% -1.25
Important 445 60.1% 94.5% .49
Not very important 38 5.1% 99.6% 2.23
Not at all important 3 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
183
26.2%
69
34.2%
252
Important 56.8%
269
66.5%
175
60.2%
444
Not very important 4.0%
19
7.2%
19
5.2%
38
Not at all important 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
263

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 34.8%
195
30.8%
48
33.9%
243
Important 60.1%
337
61.5%
96
60.4%
433
Not very important 4.8%
27
7.1%
11
5.3%
38
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
156

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
35
35.8%
97
37.0%
88
26.2%
33
34.3%
253
Important 60.2%
62
58.3%
158
58.8%
140
66.7%
84
60.2%
444
Not very important 4.9%
5
5.5%
15
4.2%
10
6.3%
8
5.1%
38
Not at all important 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
238
100.0%
126

738


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
47
34.9%
45
37.2%
151
33.3%
7
34.5%
250
Important 66.1%
111
60.5%
78
57.1%
232
61.9%
13
59.9%
434
Not very important 4.8%
8
4.7%
6
5.4%
22
4.8%
1
5.1%
37
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
406
100.0%
21

724


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 34.2%
27
36.4%
82
36.2%
94
28.3%
36
34.6%
239
Important 60.8%
48
58.2%
131
59.2%
154
63.0%
80
59.8%
413
Not very important 3.8%
3
4.9%
11
4.6%
12
7.9%
10
5.2%
36
Not at all important 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
127

691


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
51
28.8%
34
38.3%
75
32.0%
91
34.4%
251
Important 53.0%
70
65.3%
77
56.6%
111
63.4%
180
60.0%
438
Not very important 7.6%
10
5.9%
7
4.6%
9
4.2%
12
5.2%
38
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
196
100.0%
284

730


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 34.6%
235
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
34.5%
237
Important 59.9%
407
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
59.9%
411
Not very important 5.0%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.1%
35
Not at all important 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

686

Bookmark and Share