Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMINOLD

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Ministry with, by, and for older adults is crucial to the future of the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 24.7% 24.7% -1.29
Agree 448 60.1% 84.8% .07
Not sure 80 10.7% 95.6% 1.42
Disagree 31 4.2% 99.7% 2.78
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
128
21.2%
56
24.8%
184
Agree 57.9%
277
63.6%
168
60.0%
445
Not sure 10.7%
51
11.0%
29
10.8%
80
Disagree 4.2%
20
4.2%
11
4.2%
31
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
264

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
140
24.4%
38
24.7%
178
Agree 60.8%
343
58.3%
91
60.3%
434
Not sure 10.6%
60
10.9%
17
10.7%
77
Disagree 3.4%
19
6.4%
10
4.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
156

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
20
25.6%
70
29.7%
71
17.7%
23
24.8%
184
Agree 63.4%
64
59.3%
162
55.6%
133
66.9%
87
60.0%
446
Not sure 14.9%
15
11.0%
30
9.2%
22
10.0%
13
10.8%
80
Disagree 2.0%
2
4.0%
11
5.0%
12
4.6%
6
4.2%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
273
100.0%
239
100.0%
130

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
50
27.9%
36
22.2%
91
18.2%
4
24.8%
181
Agree 57.7%
97
56.6%
73
62.2%
255
59.1%
13
60.1%
438
Not sure 7.1%
12
10.9%
14
12.0%
49
18.2%
4
10.8%
79
Disagree 5.4%
9
4.7%
6
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
410
100.0%
22

729


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
18
23.3%
52
28.5%
75
23.4%
30
25.3%
175
Agree 56.4%
44
65.9%
147
56.7%
149
59.4%
76
60.1%
416
Not sure 12.8%
10
8.5%
19
11.4%
30
10.9%
14
10.5%
73
Disagree 7.7%
6
2.2%
5
3.0%
8
6.3%
8
3.9%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
223
100.0%
263
100.0%
128

692


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
30
25.8%
31
24.6%
48
25.4%
73
24.8%
182
Agree 59.4%
79
58.3%
70
63.6%
124
58.2%
167
59.9%
440
Not sure 12.0%
16
10.8%
13
9.7%
19
11.1%
32
10.9%
80
Disagree 6.0%
8
5.0%
6
1.0%
2
5.2%
15
4.2%
31
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
195
100.0%
287

735


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
173
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.2%
174
Agree 60.6%
413
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
60.4%
417
Not sure 9.7%
66
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
9.9%
68
Disagree 4.1%
28
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
29
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

690

Bookmark and Share