Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSKILLS

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Older adults need the opportunity to give of their skills to the church as much as they need to receive guidance and opportunities for growth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 296 39.6% 39.6% -1.16
Agree 430 57.6% 97.2% .67
Not sure 19 2.5% 99.7% 2.5
Disagree 2 .3% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
197
36.5%
97
39.5%
294
Agree 56.9%
272
59.0%
157
57.7%
429
Not sure 1.7%
8
4.1%
11
2.6%
19
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
266

744


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
234
33.8%
53
39.7%
287
Agree 56.2%
318
62.4%
98
57.5%
416
Not sure 2.3%
13
3.2%
5
2.5%
18
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
157

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
37
40.7%
111
40.3%
96
39.5%
51
39.6%
295
Agree 60.0%
63
56.8%
155
56.7%
135
58.9%
76
57.6%
429
Not sure 4.8%
5
2.2%
6
2.5%
6
1.6%
2
2.6%
19
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
273
100.0%
238
100.0%
129

745


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
73
40.9%
52
37.9%
156
40.9%
9
39.7%
290
Agree 54.7%
93
57.5%
73
59.0%
243
50.0%
11
57.5%
420
Not sure 1.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.9%
12
9.1%
2
2.6%
19
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
127
100.0%
412
100.0%
22

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
24
38.9%
88
44.9%
118
39.1%
50
40.2%
280
Agree 60.8%
48
58.4%
132
53.2%
140
60.9%
78
57.2%
398
Not sure 7.6%
6
2.2%
5
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
226
100.0%
263
100.0%
128

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
59
47.9%
57
41.3%
81
32.5%
94
39.5%
291
Agree 51.1%
68
50.4%
60
57.1%
112
64.0%
185
57.7%
425
Not sure 3.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
3
3.5%
10
2.6%
19
Disagree 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
289

737


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
275
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
39.9%
276
Agree 56.9%
389
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
57.2%
396
Not sure 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share